Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสแบบสองขั้วฐานแกรไฟต์สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of graphite based bipolar plate for PEM cell
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.870
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสแบบสองขั้วชนิดคอมโพสิตฐานแกรไฟต์ โดยใช้สารช่วยยึดเกาะประเภทพลาสติกเทอร์โมเซต ได้แก่ พอลิเอสเทอร์ (POE) ฟีนอลิก โมดิฟายส์แอลคิดส์เรซิน (PhA) เรซินผสม (POE และ 10% wt. PhA) และอีพอกซีเรซิน (EP) รวมทั้งศึกษาโครงสร้างทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางไฟฟ้า และเชิงกล ผลการทดลอง พบว่า PE สามารถรวมตัวกับผงแกรไฟต์ได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่า PhA และเรซินผสม (อิ่มตัวที่ผงแกรไฟต์ร้อยละ 66โดยน้ำหนัก) รวมทั้งให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่า (ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 4.52 ซีเมนส์ ต่อเซนติเมตร) ส่วนสารช่วยยึดเกาะอีพอกซีเรซิน (EP) จะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลดีขึ้น ในการศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่ง (เส้นใยคาร์บอน (CF) ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO₂) และซิงก์สเตียเรท (ZnSt) พบว่า ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และซิงก์สเตียเรทจะส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของชิ้นงานลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่จะช่วยลดค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของชิ้นงาน นอกจากนี้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะช่วยให้สมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานดีขึ้น ส่วนเส้นใยคาร์บอนจะส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า สมบัติเชิงกล และร้อยละการดูดซึมน้ำของชิ้นงานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในชิ้นงานที่ใช้ POE และ EP เป็นสารช่วยยึดเกาะการนำส่วนผสมที่ได้จากกระบวนการเวทเลย์ (Wet - lay) ผสมลงในส่วนผสมของแกรไฟต์และเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ใช้ POE เป็นสารช่วยยึดเกาะ สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและลดค่าร้อยละ การดูดซึมน้ำของชิ้นงาน เมื่อนำแผ่นแกรไฟต์คอมโพสิตมาใช้กับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง พบว่ายังให้ค่า ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ความต่างศักย์ 0.6 โวลต์ (34 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) น้อย กว่าแผ่นนำกระแสแบบสองขั้วเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study the preparation of graphite composite bipolar plate using liquid thermosetting plastic such as polyester resin (POE), phenolic modified alkyd resin (PhA), mixed resin (POE with 10% PhA) and epoxy resin (EP) as a binder. The morphology, physical, electrical and mechanical properties of the graphite composite were analyzed. The result showed that PE can combined with graphite powder (the 66% wt. saturated of graphite powder) better than PhA and mixed resin and gave higher electrical conductivity (4.52 S/cm). Epoxy resin can improve the mechanical property of composite plate. The investigation of additive effect was conducted by using carbon fiber (CF), TiO₂ and ZnSt. The results showed that TiO₂ and ZnSt slightly decreased the electrical conductivity and the water absorption of the graphite composite. Moreover, the mechanical property could be improved by TiO₂. The addition of carbon fiber can increase electrical and mechanical properties and water absorption of the composite using POE and EP as a binder. The mixing of Wet – lay mixture with graphite, carbon fiber and POE composite could increase the mechanical property and decrease the water absorption of composite. From the cell performance test, graphite composite bipolar plate gave the current density at 0.6 V (34 mA/cm²) lower than the commercial bipolar plate.
Creative Commons License