Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทุนคุ้มครองผู้เอาประกันชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assured's protection fund
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
สรศักดิ์ ทันตสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.256
Abstract
บริษัทประกันชีวิตจัดเป็นสถาบันการเงินรูปแบบหนึ่งที่มีการระดมเงินออม ที่เรียกว่า เบี้ยประกันชีวิต ซึ่งแตกต่างจากสถาบันการเงินอื่น ๆ แต่พระราชบัญญัติประกันชีวิต พ.ศ. 2535 ไม่มีมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เอาประกันชีวิต ว่าจะได้รับจำนวนเงินเอาประกันชีวิตคืนตามสัญญาประกันชีวิต หากเกิดกรณีที่บริษัทประกันชีวิตต้องประสบปัญหาทางการเงินซึ่งต่างกับกรณีของธนาคารที่มีระบบประกันเงินฝาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหามาตรการคุ้มครองป้องกันความเสียหายและสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ผู้เอาประกันชีวิตในการเข้าทำสัญญาประกันชีวิต จากการศึกษาวิจัยโดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า การจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เอาประกันชีวิต เป็นวิธีการที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เอาประกันชีวิตได้ในกรณีที่บริษัทประกันชีวิตประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการจัดตั้งกองทุนเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้เอาประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย โดยกองทุนนี้จะมีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับสถาบันประกันเงินฝากของธนาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Life insurance companies are classified as a type of financial institutions, collecting the different kind of savings from the others, called “a premium". In case of life insurance companies encounter the financial problems, life Insurance Act B.E.2535 does not have any regulation in the assured’s protection from getting the sum insured back according to life insurance contract. In this case it is different from the bank deposit insurance system. This research is aimed to investigate the regulations in protection from damages and to ensure the assured to enter into a life insurance contract.The findings, studying from the foreign laws, find that the establishment of the assured’s protection fund is a method to prevent the assured against the financial problems of life insurance companies. As a results, the researcher suggests that it should establish the assured’s protection fund in Thailand. And this fund should have the same characteristics as bank deposit insurance corporation.
Share
COinS