Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Companion modelling for razor clam Solen regularis conservation at Don Hoi Lord, Samut Songkhram Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่เคียงเพื่อการอนุรักษ์หอยหลอด Solen regularis บริเวณดอนหอยหลอด จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Bousquet, Francois
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1175
Abstract
This study aimed to access the current razor clam population dynamics of Don Hoi Lord, to identify fisherman behavior and interactions, and to construct a multi-agent simulation model for collective discussion of razor clam management and conservation. Companion modeling approach, specifically Multi-agent system model (MAS) and Role-Playing game (RPG) was used in this study. Monthly filed data collection was conducted for one year. Line transects and quadrat sampling method were used for collecting razor clam population data on the biggest sand dune in Don Hoi Lord. In addition, socio-economic surveys of local fisherman were conducted monthly to understand their harvesting behavior. A Multi-agent simulation model was constructed under Cormas platform based on both of razor clam population data and local fisherman harvesting behavioral patterns. Then, two rounds of RPG were organized in March and July 2005, to initiate collective discussion among stakeholders. Mean razor clam density was 5.71+-2.49 individual/m[superscript 2], mean razor clam length was 4.55+-0.90 cm and dominant size class was 3-5 cm. At the moment, razor clam population has started to recover from the past exploitation caused by razor clam harvesting policy of provincial government. Besides, both rounds of RPG were an efficient tool to initiate collective learning and discussion among stakeholders. In each round, 4 scenarios were played. Scenario II (closed zone rotation for 3 month/each) in first RPG and scenario IV (quota system) in second RPG have been agreed upon by stakeholders and possible implemented in the future. The result of the multi-agent simulation model based on both agreed scenarios indicated that the razor clam population has responded positively due to consistent dynamics of razor clam population. Finally, a policy based on both agreed scenarios should be an appropriate management for razor clam conservation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพลวัตรประชากรหอยหลอดในปัจจุบัน พฤติกรรมการหยอดหอยหลอดของชาวประมงพื้นบ้าน และนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองชนิดหลายตัวแทนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์หอยหลอด โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองที่เป็นเหมือนเพื่อนคู่เคียง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การจำลองแบบชนิดหลายตัวแทนบนคอมพิวเตอร์ และการเล่นบทบาทสมมติ ข้อมูลภาคสนามที่ได้จากการเก็บทุกเดือนเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งปี แบ่งเป็นสองส่วนคือ ข้อมูลประชากรหอยหลอดบนสันดอนทรายที่ใหญ่ที่สุด จากวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างตามแนวตัดขวางร่วมกับตารางสี่เหลี่ยมจับสัตว์แบบสุ่ม และการสอบถาม, สัมภาษณ์ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านเชิงลึกทุกเดือน ในประเด็นของการจับหอยหลอด อีกทั้งยังสัมภาษณ์นักท่องเที่ยวด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากนั้น นำข้อมูลภาคสนามทั้งสองส่วนไปสร้างแบบจำลองชนิดหลายตัวแทน บนคอมพิวเตอร์ ภายใต้โปรแกรม คอร์แมส จากนั้น การเล่นบทบาทสมมติ 2 ครั้ง ได้ถูกจัดขึ้นในเดือนมีนาคม และ กรกฎาคม 2548 เพื่อการอภิปรายร่วมกัน จากผลการศึกษา ในส่วนของการศึกษาประชากรหอยหลอด พบว่า ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยตลอดการศึกษาเท่ากับ 5.7+-2.49 ตัว/ตารางเมตร ความยาวเฉลี่ยของหอยหลอดตลอดการศึกษาเท่ากับ 4.55+-0.90 เซนติเมตร และกลุ่มของความยาวหอยหลอดส่วนใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มที่มีความยาว 3-5 เซนติเมตร จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ผ่านมา พบว่าประชากรหอยหลอดเริ่มมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้นและตัวใหญ่ขึ้นกว่าการศึกษาล่าสุด ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการออกกฎระเบียบในการจับหอยหลอดของทางจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ในขณะที่ผลของการเล่นบทบาทสมมติทั้งสองครั้ง สามารถชักนำให้ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านและองค์กรการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นอภิปรายร่วมกันถึงแนวทางในการจัดการและอนุรักษ์หอยหลอดได้ 4 สถานการณ์สมมติ ในแต่ละครั้งของการเล่นบทบาทสมมติ นอกจากนั้น สถานการณ์สมมติที่ 2 (การปิดพื้นที่ห้ามจับ เพื่อการอนุรักษ์หอย 3 เดือน/บริเวณ) จากการเล่นบทบาทสมมติครั้งแรก และ สถานการณ์สมมติที่ 4 (ระบบการจัดสรรโควตาการหยอดหอยหลอด) ได้ถูกเลือกและยอมรับว่าสามารถนำไปใช้ในเหตุการณ์จริงได้ และได้นำสถานการณ์สมมตินี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาระยะยาวในแบบจำลองชนิดหลายตัวแทนที่สร้างขึ้น พบว่า ประชากรหอยหลอดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดี เมื่อพิจารณาในด้านของความคงที่ในพลวัตรประชากร ซึ่งแนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรหอยหลอด จากทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์สมมตินี้ น่าจะเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการอนุรักษ์หอยหลอดในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License