Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of size of brain lesion by SPM program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินหาขนาดของรอยโรคในสมองโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPM
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatporn Tepmongkol
Second Advisor
Panya Pasawang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.714
Abstract
Objective : To test the ability of SPM program for detection of brain lesion size and to determine the effect of site on size detection. Research Design : Observational study, cross sectional study design. Site : Nuclear Medicine Division, Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. Method : Three cylindrical artificial lesions of diameters and length of (14x7mm, 9x5mm, 4x5mm) were positioned in 3 different regions [anterior cingulate cortex, posterior cingulate cortex, deep gray matter (basal ganglia)] in the brain phantom. Triple-headed SPECT acquisitions of simulated ictal and interictal states were carried out. Data were transferred to SPM2 program. SPM2 detected cluster volumes for each size and site were compared to actual lesion volumes. Result : SPM could detect 14 mm lesion sizes at all sites. The 9 mm lesions were detected at anterior and basal ganglia sites. The 4 mm lesion was only detected at basal ganglia site. The volume detected by SPM is larger than true volume. Conclusion : SPM is a tool assist detecting large lesion size. Sites of lesions may affect on size detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถของโปรแกรม SPM ในการหาขนาดของรอยโรคในสมอง และประเมินว่าตำแหน่งของรอยโรค มีผลต่อขนาดที่วัดได้หรือไม่ รูปแบบการทดลอง : Observational Study, Cross sectional study design. สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : สาขาเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา : ทำการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองสมอง โดยใช้ขนาดของรอยโรคจำลอง 3 ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางและความสูง 14x7 มิลลิเมตร, 9x5 มิลลิเมตร และ 4x5 มิลลิเมตร วางในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของสมอง คือสมองส่วนหน้า (แอมทีเรียซิงกูเลทคอร์เท็กซ์), สมองส่วนหลัง (โพสทีเรียซิงกูเลทคอร์เท็กซ์) และสมองส่วนใน (เบซัลแกนเกลีย) ทำการถ่ายภาพสแกนการจำลองภาวะชักและไม่ชักโดยใช้เครื่องแกมมาคาเมรา ชินดหัววัดหมุนรอบตัวผู้ป่วย 3 หัววัด ข้อมูลจากการสร้างภาพจะถูกส่งต่อเข้าสู่โปรแกรม SPM2 การวิเคราะห์ขนาดจากโปรแกรม SPM2 จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบและหาความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของรอยโรคจริงในหุ่นจำลองที่ขนาดและตำแหน่งต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา: โปรแกรม SPM สามารถพบรอยโรคขนาด 14 มิลลิเมตรได้ในทุกตำแหน่งที่กำหนด และพบรอยโรคขนาด 9 มิลลิเมตร ในสมองส่วนหน้าและสมองส่วนใน รอยโรคขนาด 4 มิลลิเมตร พบเพียงที่ตำแหน่งของสมองส่วนในเท่านั้น โดยที่ขนาดของรอยโรคจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย โปรแกรม SPM มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าขนาดของรอยโรคจริง สรุป: โปรแกรม SPM ช่วยในการหาขนาดของรอยโรคขนาดใหญ่ได้ และตำแหน่งของรอยโรคอาจมีผลต่อการหาขนาดรอยโรค
Share
COinS