Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An Empirical analysis of structural models of Thai corporate bonds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์เรื่องตัวแบบเชิงโครงสร้างของหุ้นกู้ของบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.607
Abstract
This paper applies four structural models of corporate bond pricing to the Thai bond market. The study compares predicted bond prices with actual bond prices and finds the standard deviations of pricing errors. The four structural models tested are proposed by Geske (1977), Leland and Toft (1996), Longstaff and Schwartz (1995), and Collin-Dufresne and Goldstein (2001). The sample consists of 2,464 observations of bond prices form firms with simple capital structures during 1999-2004. We find that the Collin-Dufresne and Goldstein model generates the lowest pricing errors and standard deviations among the four models using a slightly truncated sample. However, the Geske model provides the lowest pricing errors and standard deviations. In addition, the Geske model understates the credit risk while the other models overstate the credit risk on average. Also, We find that the standard deviations of pricing errors of the four models are quite high compared to pricing errors. The Leland and Toft model has the highest standard deviation on average. Moreover, this study examines the sensitivity of pricing errors to the recovery rate assumptions. The results show a high recovery rate can reduce the pricing errors. Specifically, we test the effect of recovery rate on pricing errors by changing the recovery rate from 30-60% and find that the recovery rate at 60% provides the least pricing errors. Finally, the study finds that each model is quite sensitive to the estimated parameters. For example, the Collin-Dufresne and Goldstein model, using different parameters estimates of the target leverage ratio, generates extremely different results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำตัวแบบเชิงโครงสร้าง 4 ตัวแบบมาทดสอบกับตลาดหุ้นกู้ของไทย เพื่อเปรียบราคาจากตัวแบบกับราคาในตลาด (pricing errors) และหากการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคา (Standard deviation of pricing errors) ซึ่งตัวแบบประกอบไปด้วยตัวแบบของ Geske (1977), Leland-Toft (1996), Longstaff-Schwartz (1995), และ Collin-Dufresne-Goldstein (2001) การทดสอบนี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลราคาหุ้นกู้ทั้งหมด 2,464 ตัวอย่างจากบริษัทที่มีโครงสร้างของเงินทุนแบบไม่ซับซ้อนระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1999-2004 พบว่าตัวแบบของ Collin-Dufresne-Goldstein ให้ผลเปรียบเทียบกับราคาในตลาดได้ถูกต้องที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าข้อมูลได้รวมหุ้นกู้ของ บริษํท บางจากปิโตรเลียม จำกัด (มหาชน) ซึ่งราคาหุ้นสามัญได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง เนื่องจากตลาดมีความกังวลในเรื่องผลประกอบการ ตัวแบบของ Geske จะให้ผลถูกต้องที่สุด และยังพบว่าตัวแบบของ Geake ให้ความเสี่ยงจากการผิดชำระ (credit risk) น้อยกว่าตลาด ขณะที่ตัวแบบที่เหลือให้ความเสี่ยงจากการผิดชำระมากกว่าตลาด สำหรับการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคาทั้ง 4 ตัวแบบ พบว่าค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อเทียบกับความผิดพลาดของราคา โดยตัวแบบของ Leland-Toft ได้ให้การกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคาสูงที่สุดโดยเฉลี่ย นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาความอ่อนไหวของความผิดพลาดของราคากับอัตราการจ่ายคืน (sensitivity of recovery rate) พบว่าถ้าให้อัตราการจ่ายคืนจากการผิดชำระสูงขึ้น จะช่วยให้ความผิดพลาดราคาลดลง โดยได้ทดลองเปลี่ยนค่าอัตราการจ่ายคืนตั้งแต่ 30-60% ซึ่งอัตราการจ่ายคืนที่ 60% จะให้ความผิดพลาดของราคาต่ำสุด ท้ายที่สุดการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบเหล่านี้ค่อนข้างอ่อนไหวต่อตัวแปรที่ต้องประมาณค่า (estimated parameters) เช่น ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวกับอัตราส่วนหนี้สินเป้าหมาย (target leverage ratio) ในตัวแบบ Collin-Dufresne-Goldstein จะให้ผลต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง เมื่อตัวแปรคำนวณมาจากวิธีที่ต่างกัน
Creative Commons License