Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Measurement of minimum inhibitory concentration for malarial parasite Plasmodium falciparum by PCR technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดความเข้มข้นยาต่ำสุดที่ทำให้เชื้อมาลาเลีย Plasmodium falciparum ตายหมดด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongchai Harnyuttanakorn
Second Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1174
Abstract
Malaria remains an important problem of public health. Although the mortality and mobility are decreasing in some endemic areas but the problem of drug resistance especially in falciparum malaria against many of routinely used antimalarial drug has become serious. The assessment of Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of drug susceptibility is therefore needed for monitoring and control malaria disease. In this study, the PCR technique has been applied for testing MIC value against 4 antimalarial drugs which are quinine, mefloquine, chloroquine and pyrimethamine. The tested MIC values from PCR has been compared with the MIC values derived from the conventional microscopic test. The results from the comparison of three DNA extraction methods, boiling method, phenol-chloroform extraction and DNA extraction kit, revealed that the standard phenol-chloroform method is the most suitable for this study. In addition, the RNA extraction kit is also suitable for RNA extraction. The extracted DNA and RNA has been tested for malaria parasite detection. The sensitivity of PCR with rap-1 primers is 0.05% which is slightly lower than the microscopic test whereas the sensitivity of RT-PCR is down to 0.01% as equal to the MIC from microscopic assay Moreover, the PCR with ssrRNA primers gave more sensitive result, down to 0.001% by both PCR and RT-PCR. The MIC against 4 drugs of pure clone P. falciparum, T9/94RC17, has been evaluated by using PCR and RT-PCR with rap-1 primers and the results showed the equal values to the microscopic assay except in mefloquine which has shown slightly difference. Beside, the modified direct PCR and RT-PCR with rap-1 primers has also been tested in T9/94RC17 but the techniques failed to meet the same standard. Finally, the assessment of MIC value by PCR with rap-1 primers in 3 wild isolates, MH20, TD12 and K60, had been performed and the promising results had been observed. From this study, the results revealed that PCR is an attractive alternative and has the potential for assessment of the MIC value especially for large scale screening.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมาลาเรียยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางสาธารณสุขถึงแม้อัตราการป่วยและอัตราการตายจะลดลงในบางพื้นที่แต่ปัยหาที่เกิดขึ้นตามมาคือเชื้อมาลาเรียดื้อต่อยาที่ใช้รักษาโดยเฉพาะเชื้อมาลาเรียชินิดฟัลซิพารัมดังนั้นการตวรจสอบความไวต่อยาในรูปของค่า MIC (Minimum inhibitory concentration) จึงมีความจำเป็นต่อการติดตามและควบคุมการระบาดของโรคอย่างมากดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงต้องการนำเทคนิค PCR มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาค่า MIC จากการตรวจสอบความไวของเชื้อค่อยา 4 ชนิดคือควินิน เมฟโฟควิน คลอโรควิน และไพริเมทามีนและนำค่า MIC ที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่า MIC จากการทดสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เมื่อนำการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดดีเอ็นเอ 3 วิธีคือ boiling method, phenol-chloroform extraction และชุดสกัดดีเอ็นเอสำเร็จรูปพบว่าวิธีการสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีใช้ชุดสกับอาร์เอ็นเอได้ผลดีเช่นเดียวกันเมื่อนำดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอที่ได้มาทดสอบความไวของไพรเมอร์พบว่าความไวของเทคนิค PCR ที่ใช้ไพรเมอร์ของยีน rap-1มีความไวต่ำกว่าการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เล็กน้อยคือสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ต่ำสุดที่ 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในขณะที่วิธีRT-PCR จะมีความไวสูงกว่าคือสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ที่ 0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่ากับความไวของค่า MIC ที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แต่เมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ของยีน ssrRNA ค่าความไวที่ตรวจสอบได้จะยิ่งสูงมากคือสามารถตรวจเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ที่ 0.001เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่ากันทั้งเทคนิค PCR และ RT-PCR และเมื่อนำเทคนิค PCR และ RT-PCR ไปหาค่า MIC ของเชื่อ P.falciparum T9/94RC17 ต่อยาทั้ง 4 ชนิดพบว่าค่า MIC จากเทคนิค PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ของยีน rap-1 มีค่าเท่ากับ MIC จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์ยกเว้นค่า MIC ต่อยาเมฟโฟลควินที่มีค่าแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยเมื่อปรรับเปลี่ยนเทคนิคที่ได้ไปใช้กับเทคนิคdirect PCR และ direct RT-PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ของยีน rap-1 มาใช้ทดสอบค่า MIC พบว่าเทคนิคทั้งสองไม่สามารถใช้ในการหาค่า MIC ได้กรประยุกต์เทคนิค PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ของยีน rap-1 มาใช้หาค่า MIC กับเชื้อที่เก็บมาจากภาคสนาม 3 ไอโซเลทคือ MH20 TD12 และ K160 พบว่าวิธี PCR ที่ใช้ไพรเมอร์ rap-1 จะให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับวิธีดั้งเดิมดังนั้นวิธีดังกล่าวจึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาการตรวจหาค่า MIC จากการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อมาลาเรียต่อยาและอาจใช้เป็นมาตรฐานใหม่ในการตรวจหาค่า MIC โดยเฉพาะจากตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณมาก
Creative Commons License