Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantification of mRNA levels royal jelly proteins from worker asian hive bee, Apis cerana at various stages using RT-PCR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับอาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana จากผึ้งงานระยะต่างๆ วิเคราะห์โดย RT-PCR
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1050
Abstract
The semi-quantitative RT-PCR technique was used to examine the mRNA level of Major Royal Jelly Proteins type 1-6 (AcMRJP 1-6) and Apisimin in hyphopharyngeal gland of Apis cerana worker bees at 4 stages as newly emerged bees, 5-10-day-old nurse bees, 11-1-day-old nurse bees, and forager bees. In this study, only mRNA level of AcApisimin was detected in newly emerged bees as 45.1 pg per individual bee whereas AcMRJP1-6 mRNA was not found. The mRNA levels of AcMRJPs and AcApisimin were found in the other stages. Ac MRJP1-5 and AcApisimin mRNA levels in nurse bees were higher than those in forager bees. On the contrary, AcMRJP6 mRNA level in nurse bees was less than those of in forager bees. In 5-10 -day-old nurse bees, the mRNA levels of AcMRJP1-6 and AcApisimin were 63.64, 38.17, 3.37, 3.40, 0.85, 0.15 and 664.55 pg per individual bees, respectively, whereas in 11-15 -day-old nurse bees the mRNA levels were 55.86, 28.21, 2.33, 2.50, 0.96, 0.44, and 602.0 pg per individual bees, respectively, and forager bees were 3.25, 2.81, 0.09, 0.29, 0.03, 2.62, and 236.04 pg per individual bees, respectively. In addition, the relative ratio of mRNA level in 4 stages of honey bees (newly emerged bees : 5-10 -day-old nurse bees : 11-15 -day-old nurse bees : forager bees, respectively) was 0 ; 19.6 : 17.2 : 1 for AcMRJP1,0 : 13.6 : 10.0 : 1 for AcMRJP2, 0 : 36.7 : 25.4 1 for AcMRJP3, 0: 11.7 : 8.6 : 1 for AcMRJP4, 0: 27.9 : 31.5 : 1 for AcMRJP5, 0:1 :2.8 : 17.1 for AcMRJP6 and 1 : 14.7 : 13.4 : 5.2 for AcApisimin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ใช้เทคนิค Semi-quantitative RT-PCR วัดระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งทั้ง 6 ชนิด และ Apisimin จากต่อมใต้หอหอยของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana ของผึ้งงานระยะต่าง ๆ 4 ระยะได้แก่ ผึ้งที่เพิ่งเกิดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 5-10 วัน ผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 11-15 วัน และผึ้งหาอาหาร ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ผึ้งที่เพิ่งเกิดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ตรวจพบเฉพาะ mRNA ของ Apisimin ซึ่งมีระดับเท่ากับ 45.1 พิโคกรัมต่อผึ้งหนึ่งตัว ขณะที่ไม่พบ mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักทั้ง 6 ชนิด ส่วนอีก 3 ระยะ ที่เหลือ ตรวจพบทั้ง mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งทั้ง 6 ชนิด และ Apisimin ซึ่งผึ้งพยาบาลจะมีระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งชนิดที่ 1 ถึง 5 และ Apisimin มากกว่าผึ้งระยะหาอาหาร ยกเว้น mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งชนิดที่ 6 ที่ผึ้งหาอาหารมีระดับ mRNA มากกว่าฝึ้งพยาบาล ในผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 5-10 วัน มีปริมาณ mRNA ของโปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งชนิดที่ 1 ถึง 6 และ Apisimin เท่ากับ 63.64, 38.17, 3.37, 3.40, 0.85, 0.15 และ 664.55 พิโคกรัมต่อผึ้งหนึ่งตัวตามลำดับ ผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 11-15 วัน มีค่าเท่ากับ 55.86, 28.21, 2.33, 2.50, 0.96, 0.44 และ 602.0 พิโคกรัมต่อผึ้งหนึ่งตัวตามลำดับ และผึ้งหาอาหาร มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.25, 2.81, 0.09, 0.29, 0.03, 2.62 และ 236.04 พิโคกรัมต่อผึ้งหนึ่งตัวตามลำดับ เมื่อแสดงเป็นอัตราส่วนเปรียบเทียบระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนชนิดเกี่ยวกันจากผึ้งทั้ง 4 ระยะ คือ ผึ้งที่เพิ่งเกิดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง : ผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 5-10 วัน : ผึ้งพยาบาลอายุ 11-15 วัน : ผึ้งหาอาหาร ตามลำดับได้ดังนี้ โปรตีนหลักในนมผึ้งโพรงชนิดที่ 1 เท่ากับ 0:19.6:17.2:1 ชนิดที่ 2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0:13.6:10.0:1 ชนิดที่ 3 มีค่าเท่ากัย 0:36.7:25.4:1 ชนิดที่ 4 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0:11.7:8.6:1 ชนิดที่ 5 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0:27.9:31.5:1 ชนิดที่ 6 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0:1:2.8:17.1 และ Apisimin มีค่าเท่ากับ 1:14.7:13.4:5.2
Creative Commons License