Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural property analysis of GaN grown on GaAs by movpe using transmission electron microscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของแกลเลียมไนไตรต์ที่ปลูกลงแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนต์ โดยวิธีเอมโอวีพีอี ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่งผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Kajornyod Yoodee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1171
Abstract
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observation has been performed on the micro-(nano-) structure of GaN films grown on GaAs (001) substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE). Based on our results of x-ray diffraction (XRD) and electron diffraction (ED), the GaN grown films have a zincblende structure, i.e., a cubic structure or c-GaN. For lower growth temperatures (900-920 degrees Selsius), cross-sectional TEM micrographs and ED patterns demonstrate that the GaN grown films contain bands of stacking faults (SFs) and twins parallel to (111) planes. Besides, the density of SF and twin defects decreases with the distance from the interface of c-GaN/GaAs. No different type of single diffraction spots on the ED pattern was observed. On the other hand, the GaN films exhibited a transition from cubic to mixed cubic/hexagonal phase under conditions of increasing growth temperature (T[ subscript g] 960 degrees Selsius) as determined by using TEM-selected area diffraction (SAD) technique with complementary XRD and PL observations. In addition, the luminescence characteristics of c-GaN films are shown to be very sensitive to the presence of the single-crystal hexagonal GaN (h-GaN). T [ subscript g] and the formation of (111) facets on the top surface of c-GaN and on the interface of C-GaN/GaAs play an important role in growing high cubic-phase purity c-GaN films with low density of planar defects (SFs and twins) and without incorporation of single-crystal h-GaN.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่งผ่าน (TEM) ตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างใน ระดับไมโคร/นาโนของฟิล์มบางแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (GaN) ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ซับสเตรตที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) โดยวิธีเมทอลออแกลนิกเวปเปอร์เฟสเอพิแทกซี (MOVPE) ผลการศึกษา การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) และผลจากการเลี้ยวเบนของอิเล็กตรอน (ED) บ่งชี้ว่า ฟิล์มบาง GaN ที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้างแบบซิทค์เบลนด์หรือเรียกว่า โครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิก (cubic structure GaN, c-GaN) นอกจากนี้ภาพไมโครกราฟชนิดภาคตัดขวางและผลจาก ED ของ TEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟิล์มบาง GaN ที่ปลูกผลึกในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ 900-920 องศาเซลเซียส) มีแถบของความบกพร่องชนิดสแตกกิงฟอลท์ และทวิน ซึ่งวางตัวอยู่บนระนาบ (111) โดยที่ความหนาแน่นของสแตกกิงฟอลท์และทวินมีปริมาณลดลง ที่บริเวณที่ห่างจากผิวรอยต่อระหว่าง GaN และ GaAs จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกไม่พบการก่อเกิด ของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนัล ในฟิล์มบางที่ถูกปลูกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผลการ แทรกสอดของคลื่นเลี้ยวเบนจากบริเวณที่เลือก (SAD) ของ TEM, XRD และโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ พบว่า ฟิล์มบาง GaN ที่ถูกเตรียมภายใต้สภาวะที่อุณหภูมิในการปลูกผลึกสูงขึ้นประมาณ 960 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเดี่ยวแบบคิวบิกไปเป็นโครงสร้างผสมระหว่างคิวบิกและเฮกซะโกนัล (h-GaN) นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบว่าคุณลักษณะการเรืองแสงของฟิล์มบาง GaN ไวต่อการเกิดโครงสร้างเดี่ยวของ h-GaN งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิในการปลูกผลึกและการก่อเกิดของระนาบ (111) บนผิวหน้า ของชั้น c-GaN และที่ผิวรอยต่อระหว่างชั้น C-GaN และ GaAs ซับสเตรต มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปลูกผลึก ฟิล์มบาง c-GaN ให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงปราศจากความบกพร่องเชิงระนาบและการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้าง เดี่ยวของ h-GaN ในฟิล์มบาง C-GaN
Creative Commons License