Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat stress and seasonal effects on reproductive performance and milk production in dairy cows raised in hot and humid climate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเครียดจากความร้อน-ความชื้นและฤดูกาลต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์และผลผลิตน้ำนมของโคนมที่เลี้ยงในเขตอากาศแบบร้อน-ชิ้น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Annop Kunavongkrit
Second Advisor
Prachin Virakul
Third Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1815
Abstract
The effects of heat stress and utilizing evaporative cooling, equipped with tunnel ventilation, on postpartum reproductive performance and the milk production of early dictating dairy cows in a hot and humid climate, were studied from April 2004 to May 2005. Thirty-six crossbred. Holstein-Friesian (93.75%HF), primiparous cows were randomly assigned to one of two groups, based upon calving date and body weight. Cooled cows (n=18; treatment) were housed in a tunnel ventilated barn equipped with an evaporative, cooling pad system and uncooled cows (n=18; control) were housed in a naturally ventilated barn without a supplemental cooling system. The temperature, relative humidity, rectal temperature and respiration rates were continuously monitored and recorded at the AM and PM milkings. Cows were milked twice daily and fed a totally mixed ratio (TMR), ad libitum. Daily feed intake and milk production were recorded. Evaporative cooling and tunnel ventilation systems reduced (P<0.05) the afternoon barn temperature and the conditions of heat stress in the dairy cows. Cooled cows had lower(P<0.05) rectal temperatures and respiration rates than the uncooled cows. Cooled cows had greater (P<0.05) dry matter intake and milk production than the uncooled cows. There was no significant difference in the postpartum anovular condition and interval to first postpartum ovulation between the cooled and the uncooled cows. In addition, there was no difference between the groups for follicular development after the synchronization of oestrus, and the days from PGF 2 α infection to ovulation. However, the synchronization rates and conception rates in the cooled cows tended to be greater than in the uncooled cows. The benefits were demonstrated by increased income over costs. These results suggest that heat stress has a significant impact on postpartum reproductive performance and milk production, and evaporative cooling and tunnel ventilation systems have the potential to decrease heat stress, alleviate the symptoms of heat stress and improve both milk production and metabolic efficiency, during early lactation, without affecting reproductive function in dairy cows in hot and humid climates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลกระทบของความเครียดจากความร้อนชื้นและการใช้ระบบการลดอุณหภูมิของอากาศภายในโรงเรือนแบบปิดโดยอาศัยการระเหยของน้ำต่อสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์และการให้ผลผลิตน้ำนมของโคนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาพอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นโดยทำการสุ่มแบ่งแม่โคนมสาวท้องแรกพันธุ์ลูกผสมโฮลสไตน์ฟรีเชียน (93.75%HF) จำนวน 36 ตัวออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆละ 18 ตัวตามกำหนดวันคลอดลูกและน้ำหนักตัวโคกลุ่มทดลองเลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบปิดที่มีพัดลมขนาดใหญ่เพื่อดูดอากาศออกจากโรงเรือนและมีระบบการลดอุณหภูมิของอากาศภายในโรงเรือนโดยอาศัยการระเหยของน้ำและแม่โคกลุ่มควบคุมเลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบเปิดที่มีการระบายอากาศตามธรรมชาติแม่โคนมทั้ง 2 กลุ่มถูกเลี้ยงแบบผูกยืนโรงสามารถกินน้ำและอาหารแบบผสมได้เต็มที่ตลอดเวลารีดนมแม่โควันละ 2 ครั้งจดบันทึกการกินอาหารและปริมาณน้ำนมทุกวันบันทึกอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศในโรงเรือนอุณหภูมิร่างกายและอัตราการหายใจของแม่โคในช่วงตอนเช้าและเย็นหลังรีดนมจากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ระบบการลดอุณหภูมิของอากาศในโรงเรือนแบบปิดทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในโรงเรือนลดลงต่ำกว่าภายนอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ทำให้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในโรงเรือนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทำให้ระดับความเครียดจากความร้อนขึ้นในโรงเรือนปิดลดลงอยู่ในระดับที่มีความเครียดจากความร้อนขึ้นเล็กน้อย (THI<79) เมื่อเทียบกับโรงเรือนแบบเปิดที่มีระดับความเครียดจากความร้อนชื้นปานกลาง (THI≥79) ทำให้แม่โคกลุ่มทดลองมีอุณหภูมิร่างกายและอัตราการหายใจต่ำกว่าแม่โคกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แม่โคกลุ่มทดลองสามารถกินอาหารและให้ผลผลิตน้ำนมมากกว่าแม่โคกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แม่โคทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีระยะเวลาการตกไข่ครั้งแรกหลังคลอดรวมทั้งการเจริญของฟอลลิเคิลและเวลาการตกไข่หลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) แต่แม่โคกลุ่มทดลองมีแนวโน้มมีอัตราการตอบสนองต่อการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดและอัตราการผสมติดสูงกว่าแม่โคกลุ่มควบคุมและจากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่ารายรับจากผลผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีมากกว่าค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากต่าอาหารรวมกับค่าอุปกรณ์และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นในโรงเรือนแบบปิดจากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเครียดจากความร้อนชื้นทำให้แม่โคนมมีสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์และให้ผลผลิตน้ำนมลดลงและการใช้ระบบการลดอุณหภูมิของอากาศภายในโรงเรือนแบบปิดโดยอาศัยการระเหยของน้ำมีศักยภาพในการลดผลกระทบของความเครียดจากความร้อนชื้นมีแนวโน้มทำให้แม่โคมีสมรรถภาพทางการสืบพันธุ์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นและสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำนมของแม่โคนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาพอากาศแบบร้อนชื้นได้
Share
COinS