Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic Specification of Cyclea Barbata Roots
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของรากกรุงเขมา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.788
Abstract
The morphology and histology of the roots of Krung Kha Mao or Cyclea barbata (Wall.) Miers (Menispemaceae) were studied and illustrated. Pharmacognostic specification were performed by studying of chromatographic patterns of chemical constituents, both one-dimensional and two-dimensional TLC, with a view to bring out the diagnostic characters of the drug. Loss on drying, ash content, moisture content and extractive values represent the specification of this particular species. In additional, the quantitative analysis by thin-layer chromatographic densitiometry method and capillary electrophoresis method using (+)- tetrandrine as a marker is reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของรากกรุงเขมา (Cyclea barbata (Wall.) Miers) ซึ่งเป็นวงศ์ Menispermacceae ประกอบด้วยการตรวจเอกลักษณ์ทางมหาทรรศน์ ทางจุลทรรศน์ และกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนโครมาโตแกรมฉาบบางของสมุนไพรส่วนราก รวมถึงการหาน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณเถ้า และ ปริมาณสิ่งสกัด สามารถนำไปกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรชนิดนี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยการตรวจสอบปริมาณสารสำคัญ (+)-tetrandrine ด้วยวิธี Thin-Layher Chromatographic Densitometry และ Capillary Electrophoresis.
Share
COinS