Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cosmic microwave background tests of inflation models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันโดยคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1164
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to review the test of slow-roll inflation models by using cosmic microwave background (CMB) observations. CMB formation and its anisotropy associated with inflation are considered. In the single-field inflation model, the power spectrum, spectral index and running of the spectral index of the primordial perturbations are computed in both commutative and noncommutative inflation models. In the multi-field inflation model with the supersymmetric potential, the power spectra of the curvature perturbation, the isocurvature perturbation and the correlation are computed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการปริทัศน์การทดสอบแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันด้วยข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์คลื่นคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์ การเกิดของคลื่นคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์และแอนไอโซทรอปีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอินเฟลชันได้ถูกพิจารณา ในแบบจำลองอินเฟสชันที่เกิดจากตัวแปรสนามหนึ่งตัว ค่าสเปกตรัมกำลัง ค่าดัชนีสเปกตรัม และการไหลของค่าดัชนีสเปกตรัมของความแปรปรวนระยะแรกเริ่มได้ถูกคำนวณทั้งในแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันแบบสลับที่ และไม่สลับที่ ในแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันที่เกิดจากตัวแปรสนามหลายตัวโดยใช้ศักย์แบบสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง ค่าสเปกตรัมกำลังของความแปรปรวนแบบเคอรเวเจอร์ ความแปรปรวนแบบไอโซเคอรเวเจอร์ และสหสัมพันธ์ได้ถูกคำนวณ
Share
COinS