Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Halogenated reagents and triphenylphosphine for the syntheses of amides, esters and sulfonamides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เฮโลจิเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนสำหรับสังเคราะห์เอมีดเอสเทอร์และซัลโฟนามีด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1084
Abstract
The utilization of Cl[subscript 3]CCONH[subscript 2] and PPh[subscript 3] could be applied to prepare nine benzamides whose structures are related to DEET. This reagent could also be successfully utilized to synthesize esters. Examining the scope of the reaction revealed that this reagent was suitable for primary and secondary alcohols while tertiary alcohol did not proceed well. However, tertiary carboxylic acid could transform efficiently to ester. The mechanistic studies supported by IR, [superscript 1]H- AND [superscript 13]C-NMR spectral data clearly exhibited that these reactions occur via acid chlorides. The new methodology for the preparation of sulfonamides using halogenated reagents and PPh[subscript 3] was in addition disclosed. The effects of type of halogenated reagents, amount of reagents, type of bases and solvent system were investigated to optimize reaction conditions. Cl[subscript 3]CCN in combination with PPh[subscript 3] approved to be a highly reactive reagent for conversion of sulfonic acids to the corresponding sulfonyl chlorides in refluxing CH[subscript 2]Cl[subscript 2] within 1 hour. Upon treating with amines, the corresponding benzenesulfonamides were achieved in good to excellent yields. This reaction worked well for all amines selected: primary aliphatic, secondary aliphatic and aromatic amines
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ประยุกต์การใช้ประโยชน์ของไทรคลอโรแอเซทามีดและไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเพื่อเตรียมเบนซามีด 9 ชนิด ที่มีโครงสร้างสัมพันธ์กับ DEET รีเอเจนต์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาขอบเขตของปฏิกิริยาพบว่ารีเอเจนต์นี้เหมาะสมสำหรับไพรมารีและเซกันดารีแอลกอฮอล์ ในขณะที่เทอร์เชียรีแอลกอฮอล์ไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเทอร์เชียรีคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นเอสเทอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสนับสนุนโดยข้อมูลอินฟราเรด โปรตอนและคาร์บอนสเปกโทรสโกปีอย่างชัดเจนว่าปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดผ่านแอซิดคลอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีใหม่สำหรับเตรียมซัลโฟนามีดโดยใช้เฮโลจิเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของเฮโลจิเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์ ชนิดของเบส และระบบของตัวทำละลายเพื่อได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ไทรคลอโรแอซีโทไนไตร์ลร่วมกับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่ว่องไวอย่างสูงสำหรับเปลี่ยนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดเป็นซัลโฟนิลคลอไรด์ภายใต้อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับเอมีน ให้เบนซีนซัลโฟนามีดที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง วิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพกับเอมีนทุกประเภท เช่น ไพรมารีแอลิฟาติก เซกันดารีแอลิฟาติกและแอโรมาติกเอมีน
Creative Commons License