Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of finite time shock acceleration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเร่งที่คลื่นกระแทกในเวลาจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Second Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1038
Abstract
Energetic storm particles (ESP) of various ion species have been shown to arise from a suprathermal seed ions accelerated by traveling interplanetary shocks. The observed spectral rollovers at~0.1 to 10 MeV/nucleon can be attributed to the finite time available for shock acceleration. We construct a finite time shock acceleration model for describing ESP events at interplanetary shocks near the Earth. Using the locally measured shock strength parameters as inputs, the finite-time shock acceleration model can successfully fit the energy spectra of carbon, oxygen, and iron ions measured by the Ultra-Low-Energy lsotope Specturemeter (ULEIS) on board the Advanced Composition Explorer during 3 ESP events. The inferred scattering mean free path in the acceleration region ranges from a typical interplanetary value for the weakest ESP event down to 0.003 AU for the strongest event.This is consistent with the idea that proton-amplified waves result from the very intense particle fluxes in major events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคพลังงานสูงจากพายุสุริยะ ที่เป็นไอออนชนิดต่างๆ ถูกเร่งมาจากไอออนซุปปราเธอร์มอล (suprathermal) ที่มีอยู่แล้วโดยคลื่นกระแทกในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ การสังเกตสเปกตรัมพบการโค้งลงที่ช่วงพลังงาน 0.1 - 10 MeV/นิวคลีออน ซึ่งได้มาจากช่วงเวลาจำกัดของการเร่งอนุภาคเราได้สร้างแบบจำลองของการเร่งอนุภาคในเวลาจำกัดเพื่ออธิบายเหตุการณ์การเร่งอนุภาคพลังงานสูงจากพายุสุริยะที่คลื่นกระแทกในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์บริเวณใกล้โลก โดยใช้ตัวแปรที่วัดได้จากคลื่นกระแทก แบบจำลองของการเร่งอนุภาคในเวลาจำกัดสามารถใช้ได้อย่างดีกับการวัดสเปกตรัมพลังงานของไอออน คาร์บอน ออกซิเจน และ เหล็ก โดยเครื่องวัด Ultra-Low-Energy lsotope Spectrometer (ULEIS) บนยานอวกาศ Advance Composition Explorer ใน 3 เหตุการณ์ พบว่าระดับค่าที่ได้ของระยะอิสระเฉลี่ยในการเร่งในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์มีค่าปกติสำหรับเหตุการณ์ที่รุนแรงน้อย และมีค่าลดลงเป็น0.003 AU สำหรับเหตุการณ์ที่รุนแรงมาก ซึ่งตรงกับความคิดจากผลของคลื่นที่ขยายเนื่องจากโปรตอน (Proton-amplified wave) จากฟลักซ์อนุภาคที่สูงมากในเหตุการณ์ใหญ่
Share
COinS