Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lepton electric dipole moments in supersymmetric theories
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของเลปตอนในทฤษฎีสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1162
Abstract
An electric dipole moment (EDM) of an elementary particle is a quantum effect which vanishes unless the CP symmetry, the combination of charge conjugation and parity symmetries, of the underlying theory is broken. In the Standard Model of particle physics, the parameter responsible for CP violation is only the complex phase in the Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix, and the pre dicted value of thelectron EDM is many orders of magnitude smaller than the experimental bounds. It is thus tempting to have the theories that can predict larger values of the electron EDM. One such theory is a supersymmetric extension of the Standard Model, known as the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model,which contains more CP violation parameters. In this thesis, the electron EDM is calculated at the one-loop level of Quantum Field Theory, in the framework of the constrained Minimal Super symmetric Standard Model with two CP-violating phases. It is found that the electron EDM receives contributions from neutralino and chargino exchange diagrams. With the experimental bounds of the electron EDM, the obtained formula for the EDM can be used to constrain some unknown parameters of the theory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคมูลฐานเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางควอนตัมซึ่งจะมีค่าไม่เป็นศูนย์ในทฤษฎีที่มีการสูญเสียสมมาตร CP ซึ่งเป็นสมมาตรรวมของสมมาตรสังยุคของประจุ (charge conjugation symmetry) และสมมาตรแพริตี (parity symmetry) ในแบบจําลองมาตรฐาน (Standard Model)นั้น พารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นสาเหตุของการสูญเสียสมมาตร CP มีเพียงเฟสเชิงซ้อนในเมตริกซ์ Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa เท่านั้น และค่าโมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอิเลกตรอนที่ได้ จากแบบจําลองนี้มีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าขอบที่ได้จากการทดลองมาก ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าอาจมีทฤษฎีที่สามารถทํานายค่าโมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอิเลกตรอนได้มากขึ้น ทฤษฎีหนึ่งในจํานวนนั้น ได้แก่การขยายเชิงสมมาตรยวดยิ่งของแบบจําลองมาตรฐานที่เรียกว่า Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model ซึ่งมีจํานวนพารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นเหตุของเกิดการสูญเสียสมมาตร CP มากขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ โมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอิเลกตรอนได้ถูกคํานวณในระดับหนึ่งลูป (one-loop) ของทฤษฎีสนามควอนตัมโดยใช้แบบจําลอง constrained Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model ซึ่งมีเฟสที่ทําให้เกิดการสูญเสียสมมาตร CP จํานวน 2 เฟส ในการคํานวณพบว่า โมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอิเลกตรอนได้รับผลมาจากแผนภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนอนุภาค neutralino และอนุภาค chargino นอกจากนี้ ค่าขอบของโมเมนต์ขั้วคู่เชิงไฟฟ้าของอิเลกตรอนที่ได้จากการ ทดลองและจากสูตรในการคํานวณสามารถนําไปใช้ในการบังคับพารามิเตอร์บางตัวที่ยังไม่ทราบค่าในทฤษฎีได้
Share
COinS