Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of sodium carbonate supplementation on milk production and milk compositions in crossbred friesian cows
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารที่มีต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมและองค์ประกอบน้ำนมของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเซี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1818
Abstract
The objective of the present experiment was to study the effect of dietary Na₂CO₃ supplementation on milk production, milk compositions, digestibility of nutrients and the concentration of electrolytes in plasma, urine and fecae in crossbred Friesian cows. Six multiparous crossbred Friesian cows, 114±24 d postpartum, were used in the experiment. They were randomly divided into three groups of two cows each. A Latin Square (3x3) design was used in this study. Each period lasted for 21 days; the adjusting and collecting periods were 14 and 7 days, respectively. Cows were fed ad libitum with total mixed ration (TMR). TMR was the mixture of silage and concentrate at the ratio of 39:61 (DM basis). The compositions of a basal diet (control) and two treatment diets were the same except for the difference of the sodium (Na) concentration. Dietary Na was varied by using Na₂CO₃. The concentrations of Na₂CO₃ in control diet and two treatment diets were 0%, 1% and 2% (DM basis), respectively. Dry matter intake and milk yield were significantly increased (P<0.05) by increasing the Na₂CO₃ concentration in diet. The percentages of milk composition: fat, protein, lactose and SNF were not significantly affected. No significant differences were observed in plasma concentrations of Na, K, and CI when Na₂CO₃ was added to diets. The ratio of urinary Na, CI: creatinene did not significant increase (P>0.05), but the urinary K: creatinine ratio was significantly increased (P<0.05) by addition of Na₂CO₃ to the diet. The concentration of fecal CI was unaffected whereas fecal Na of the control group was lower (P<0.05) than those of other groups given Na₂CO₃ supplementation. The concentration of fecal K in animals supplemented with 1 and 2% of Na₂CO₃ were lower in comparison to the control animals. The digestibility of DM, ADF, NDF, and CI were not different, but the digestibility for both Na and K was significant difference (P<0.05) when dietary Na₂CO₃ was increased. The pH and the concentrate of VFA in the ruminal fluid i.e. acetic acid (C₂), propionic acid (C₃), butyric acid (C₄), valeric acid (C₅) and acetic acid per propionic acid ratio (C₂:C₃) were not affected by addition of Na₂CO₃ in TMR diet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารที่มีต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมและองค์ประกอบน้ำนม การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร ตลอดจนปริมาณของอิเลคทรอไลท์ในเลือด ปัสสาวะและอุจจาระของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเชี่ยน โดยใช้สัตว์ทดลอง 6 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 2 ตัว การวางแผนการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสลาติน (3x3 ลาตินสแควร์) ใช้เวลาในการทดลองแต่ละช่วง 21 วัน เป็นระยะปรับตัว 14 วัน ระยะทดลอง 7 วัน อาหารที่ใช้คือ อาหารผสมรวม (TMR) ที่เตรียมมาจากอาหารหยาบหมักและอาหารข้นในอัตราส่วน 39:61 (น้ำหนักแห้ง) สัตว์ทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มจะได้รับอาหารเหมือนกันจะต่างกันที่ระดับของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารผสมรวมที่ระดับ 0,1 และ 2% ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการกินได้ ปริมาณการกินได้ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณน้ำนม ปริมาณน้ำนมต่อปริมาณการกินได้ การย่อยได้ของโซเดียมและโปแตสเซียมเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) ส่วนประกอบน้ำนม (ของแข็งทั้งหมด ไขมัน โปรตีน แลกโตส โซเดียม โปตัสเซียม และคลอไรด์ในน้ำนม) ค่าอิเล็กทรอไลท์ในพลาสม่า ค่าการย่อยได้ข้องวัตถุแห้ง ADF NDF และ คลอไรด์ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ปริมาณกรดอะซิติก กรดโพรพิโอนิก บิวทิริค และ วาเลอริค รวมทั้งสัดส่วนของกรดอะซิติกต่อโพรพิโอนิคไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ปริมาณของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตที่สูงขึ้นมีผลทำให้ปริมาณโซเดียมในอุจจาระเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณโปแตสเซียมลดลง ส่วนค่าโปแตสเซียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะมีค่าลดลง (p<0.05) จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การเสริมโซเดียมในรูปของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตที่ระดับ 1 และ 2% ในอาหารผสมรวมของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเชี่ยนสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการกินได้ ปริมาณน้ำนม โปแตสเซียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ ปริมาณโซเดียมและโปแตสเซียมในอุจจาระ การย่อยได้ของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม แต่ไม่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบของน้ำนม ค่าอิเลคโตรไลท์ในเลือด โซเดียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ คลอไรด์: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ ปริมาณคลอไรด์ในอุจจาระ และค่าการย่อยได้ของวัตถุแห้ง ADF NDF และคลอไรด์
Share
COinS