Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palaeontology of proboscidean fossils from Changw at Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรพชีวินวิทยาของซากช้างดึกดำบรรพ์จากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yoshio sato
Second Advisor
Somchai Nakhaphadungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1098
Abstract
Aims of the present research are to construct the stratigraphy of Paleo-Mun river sediment system by using sedimentological analysis such as lithology, sedimentary structures and occurrences of Proboscidean fossils, to describe Proboscidean fossils from sandpits in Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima and to reconstruct palaeoenvironments from sedimentological and paleontological analysis. Stratigraphic succession of study area can be classified into 4 units, A, B, C and D in ascending order by the character of stratigraphy and lithology. Unit A is Miocene Period, this unit lies at the bottom of the sand pit which is represented by repetition of coarsening upward cycle. This unit is overlaid unconformably under the clay supported conglomerate, clay supported. In this unit the ancient elephant teeth of Stegolophodon and Stegodon were found. It can be assumed that ancient alluvial fan sediment had once located in this area and paleoenvironment of this place had ever been the forest or swamp which close to water source. Unit B was represented by fining upward and followed by coarsening upward cycle and fining upward. The unit B lies unconformably underneath the conglomerate. This unit contain the elephant fossil tooth of Sinomastadon. Pleistocene to Pliocene was proposed to be an age of this unit in ancient alluvial fan deposits. The paleoenvironment of this unit was expected that might be forested areas or swamp. Unit C was represented by repetition of coarsening upward cycle of alluvial fan deposits and fining upward of fine grain of meandering river system. This unit is also overlaid unconformably by fine sand, reddish yellow. It can be assumed as rapidly continuous decreasing of sediment and slope of alluvial fan whichs were reflected to expand and fill on the plain and river. Pleistocene age was expected in unit C. From this unit, proboscidean fossils was not found, but Tektite were found. Unit D was represented by fining upward succession and numerous archaeological remains, shell and elephant tooth of Elephant maximus Linnaeus. This unit shows clearly geological process by overbank floodplain deposits that was occurred during Holocene to Recent. It assumed as paleoenvironment of this place had ever been the grassland. According to Paleontological studies of proboscidean fossils in 8 genera such as Protanancus, Gomphotherium, Prodeinotherium,, Sinomastodons, Tetralophodon, Stegolophodon., Stegodon, and Elephas. The occurrences of fossils are allochthonous. Molars and bones are scattered in the sediments. Some fossils are transported and some fossils are in situ. The surface of bones and molars are excellent, no breakage and abrasion. They are not belonged to the reworked fossil. Base on the relationship among stratigraphy, lithology, sedimentary structures and elephant fossils found in the sand pit, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima, the dominance of depositional environment in this site is the fluviatile enviromnent, both of fan and fluvial deposits of meandering river system. This is due to the adjustment level of palaeo-lanscape from alluvial fan to floodplain. Besides, it showed adaptation to the palaeoenvironment in Mun river area that developed from forest to glassland area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างมโนภาพการลำดับชั้นตะกอนของแม่น้ำมูลโบราณโดยอาศัยลักษณะเนื้อตะกอนโครงสร้างตะกอน และการปรากฏของซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้าง เพื่อที่จะบรรยายซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้าง ที่พบในบ่อทรายจากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา และเพื่อสร้างรูปแบบจำลองสภาพเวดล้อมในอดีตโดยการใช้ทั้งผลการวิเคราะห์ทางตะกอนและบรรพชีวินวิทยา ลำดับชั้นการทับถมของตะกอนในพื้นที่ศึกษา สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 หน่วย ตามลำดับเวลาจากแก่ไปอ่อน คือ หน่วย A,B,C และ D หน่วย A เกิดขึ้นในช่วงสมัยไมโอซีน อยู่ชั้นล่างสุดของบ่อทรายลักษณะการทับถมเป็นแบบวัฐจักรของการซ้ำกันอย่างต่อเนื่องจากตะกอนเนื้อละเอียดไปหยาบและถูกปิดทับโดยชั้นกรวดเนื้อดิน ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้างที่พบในช่วงนี้คือ stegolphodon และ stegodon มันสันนิษฐานได้ว่าการทับถมจากตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัดโบราณเคยเกิดขึ้นที่นี่และมีสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณเป็นแบบป่าหรือที่ลุ่มชื้นแฉะ หน่วย B เป็นช่วงสมัย ไพลโอซีน-ไพลสโตซีน เป็นการทับถมที่เกิดจากตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัดลักษณะการทับถมเป็นแบบความต่อเนื่องของตะกอนเนื้อหยาบไปละเอียดและตามด้วยความต่อเนื่องของตะกอนเนื้อละเอียดไปหยาบซึ่งถูกปิดทับโดย โดยชั้นกรวดเนื้อดิน ฟันช้างโบราณที่พบคือชนิด Sinomastodon สภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตคาดว่าอาจเป็นป่าหรือที่ลุ่มชื้นแฉะ หน่วย C เป็นช่วงสมัย ไพลสโตซีน ลักษณะการทับถมของตะกอนเป็นแบบวัฐจักรของการเกิดซ้ำกันอย่างต่อเนื่องจากตะกอนเนื้อละเอียดไปหยาบของตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด และตามด้วยความต่อเนื่องของตะกอนเนื้อหยาบไปละเอียดของการตกตะกอนแบบทางน้ำตวัดโค้ง ซึ่งตะกอนหน่วยนี้ถูกปิดทับด้วยความไม่ต่อเนื่องของตะกอนทรายเนื้อละเอียดสีเหลือง สันนิษฐานได้ว่าเกิดจากตะกอนและความชันที่ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วและต่อเนื่องของโครงสร้างทางธรณีแบบธารน้ำพารูปพัด ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการปรับระดับของพื้นที่โดยการขยายออกของพื้นราบและการตกตะกอนลงในแม่น้ำ ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้างไม่พบในตะกอนหน่วยนี้แต่พบเทคไทต์ หน่วย D คาดว่าเป็นช่วงสมัยโฮโลซีนถึงปัจจุบันเป็นชั้นทับถมที่อยู่บนสุด เป็นการทับถมที่เกิดจากการตกตะกอนที่เกิดจากน้ำท่วมบนที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง พบโบราณวัตถุ เช่น เศษภาชนะดินเผา หอย และฟันช้างปัจจุบัน สันนิษฐานได้ว่าสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณของสถานที่แห่งนี้อาจเคยเป็นทุ่งหญ้ามาก่อน การจำแนกซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้างในพื้นที่นี้ปัจจุบันสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามี 8 สกุลคือ Prodeinotherium sp., Protanancus sp., Gomphotherium sp., Sinomastodons sp., Tetralophodon sp., Stegolophodon sp., Stegodon sp., and Elephas maximas. ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ที่ปรากฏทั้งหมดเป็นแบบ allochthonous ฟอสซิลกระดูกและฟันที่พบถูกฝังอย่างกระจัดกระจายอยู่ในตะกอน ฟอสซิลฟันช้างบางอันเป็นฟอสซิลที่ถูกกระแสน้ำพัดพามา บางอันเป็นฟอสซิลฟันที่ตกตะกอนอยู่กับที่ผิวหน้าของกระดูกและฟันค่อนข้างดี ไม่มีรอยกัดกร่อน พวกมันไม่ได้เป็นฟอสซิลที่เก่าและถูกพัดมาตกตะกอนใหม่ ผลการศึกษาข้างต้นจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลำดับชั้นการทับถมตะกอน เนื้อตะกอน โครงสร้างทางตะกอนและซากดึกดำบรรพ์ช้างโบราณที่พบในบ่อทรายจากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา สามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่าเป็นสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการทับถมหรือสะสมตัวของตะกอนเนื่องจากน้ำ ได้แก่ การตกตะกอนของระบบธารน้ำพารูปพัดและจากการตกตะกอนของระบบธารน้ำแบบตวัดโค้ง อันเนื่องมาจากการปรับระดับของสภาพภูมิประเทศในอดีตจากโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาแบบธารน้ำพารูปพัดไปเป็นแบบที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง นอกจากนี้มันยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับตัวของสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตพื้นที่บริเวณแม่น้ำมูลนั้นมีการพัฒนาจากป่าไปเป็นทุ่งหญ้า
Share
COinS