Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and protein adsorption of polyion complex thin film of chitosan and chitosan derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและดูดซับโปรตีนของฟิล์มบางพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนของไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1149
Abstract
Charged derivatives of chitosan, N-sulfofurfuryl chitosan (SFC) and N-[(2- hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)propyl]chitosan chloride (HTACC), were prepared by reductive alkylation using 5-formyl-2-furansulfonic acid, sodium salt (FFSA) as a reagent and ring opening of glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) by amino groups of chitosan, respectively. Chemical structures of the charged derivatives were verified by 'H NMR and FTIR analyses. Multilayer thin film of chitosan and its charged derivatives was fabricated by alternate layer-by-layer adsorption on plasma-treated poly(ethylene terephthalate) (treated PET) substrate. Assembly process was monitored by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). Stratification of multilayer film was demonstrated by water contact angle data. Bioactivity of deposited multilayer film on treated PET substrate was tested against selected proteins having distinctive size and charge. This research promptly suggests that both SFC and HTACC are potential candidates for biomedical application
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซาน, เอ็น-ซัลโฟเฟอร์ฟูริลไคโตซาน (เอสเอฟซี) และเอ็น-[(สอง-ไฮดรอกซิล-สาม-ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม) โพรพิวไคโตซาน คลอไรด์ (เอชทีเอซีซี), ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอัลคิลเลชันโดยใช้เกลือโซเดียมของ 5-ฟอร์มิล-2-ฟิวแรนซัลโฟนิกแอซิด เป็นรีเอเจนต์และปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของไกลซิดิลไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (จีทีเอ็มเอซี) ด้วยหมู่แอมิโนของไคโตซานตามลำดับวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซานได้ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟทีไออาร์ฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์ของไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโตซานเตรียมได้โดยวิธีการพูดซับแบบประกอบชั้นต่อชั้นบนพื้นผิวสับสเตรทพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลตที่ผ่านการทรีตด้วยพลาสมา (ทรีต-พีอีที) ได้ได้ติดตามกระบวนการประกอบฟิล์มด้วยควอทซ์คริสตัลไมโครบาลานซ์ (คิวซีเอ็ม) ผลจากการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นและทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มมัลทิเลเยอร์ที่ติดบนพื้นผิวสับสเตรททรีต-พีอีทีที่มีต่อโปรตีนที่มีขนาดและประจุต่างๆกันผลจากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งเอสเอฟซีและเอชทีเอซีซีเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ทางการแพทย์ได้
Share
COinS