Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modelling of molecular beam epitaxy thin film growth with void defect formation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มบางโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีที่เกิดตำหนิแบบช่องว่าง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Nakorn Phaisangittisakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1166
Abstract
Molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) thin film growth is widely studied due to its applications in semiconductor devices technology. In this work, we use two discrete models to study the MBE growth in which void defect can be formed. These discrete models are Random Deposition (RD) model with thermal activation and Ballistic Deposition (BD) model with thermal activation. In the RD model with thermal activation, the deposition rule obeys Solid-On-Solid (SOS) condition: bulk vacancy, overhanging of an atom and desorption are not permitted. In the BD model with thermal activation, the SOS condition is not restricted in the deposition process. The diffusion process in which surface atoms can diffuse continuously without the SOS condition is possible in both models. From these models, we found that the substrate temperature has strong effect on morphology, void defect density and roughness of the film. In the RD model with thermal activation, the growth can be divided into two regimes. In the first regime, the temperature is low so the surface atom has low probability to diffuse. As a result, the film is very rough and the void defect density increases with the temperature. The roughness increases rapidly. In the second regime, at higher temperature, the film becomes smooth and the void defect density decreases as the temperature increases. The roughness increases slowly. In the BD model with thermal activation, when the substrate temperature increases, the film becomes smooth and the void defect density decreases while the roughness increases slower.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (เอ็มบีอี) ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางเทคโนโลยีด้านอุปกรณ์สารกึ่งตัวนำ ในงานนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลอง 2 แบบเพื่อศึกษาการปลูกฟิล์มแบบเอ็มบีอีในกรณีที่มีตำหนิแบบช่องว่างเกิดขึ้น แบบจำลองนี้คือ Random Deposition (RD) model with thermal activation และ Ballistic Deposition (BD) model with thermal activation ในแบบจำลอง RD model with thermal activation กฎการตกสะสมเป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขแบบ Solid-On-Solid (SOS) นั่นคือไม่อนุญาตให้เกิดช่องว่างในเนื้อสาร การห้อยของตัวอะตอม และการคาย สำหรับแบบจำลอง BD model with thermal activation ไม่ได้จำกัดเงื่อนไขแบบ SOS ในกระบวนการตกสะสมกระบวนการแพร่ในกรณีที่อะตอมสามารถแพร่ได้อย่างต่อเนื่องโดยปราศจากเงื่อนไขแบบ SOS สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในทั้งสองแบบจำลอง จากแบบจำลองเหล่านี้เราพบว่าอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีผลอย่างมากต่อรูปร่าง ความหนาแน่นของตำหนิแบบช่องว่างและความขรุขระของฟิล์ม ในแบบจำลอง RD model with thermal activation พบว่าการปลูกฟิล์มสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 ช่วง ในช่วงแรก อุณหภูมิมีค่าต่ำดังนั้นอะตอมบนพื้นผิวมีโอกาสในการแพร่ต่ำ เป็นผลให้ฟิล์มมีลักษณะขรุขระมากและความหนาแน่นของตำหนิแบบช่องว่างเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าของอุณหภูมิ รวมทั้งความขรุขระของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ช่วงที่สอง ที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ฟิล์มมีลักษณะเรียบและความหนาแน่นของตำหนิแบบช่องว่างมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ความขรุขระของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้าๆ ในแบบจำลอง BD model with thermal activation ฟิล์มจะมีลักษณะเรียบและ ความหนาแน่นของตำหนิแบบช่องว่างจะมีค่าลดลงในขณะเดียวกันความขรุขระของฟิล์มจะเพิ่มขึ้นช้าลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License