Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of keto-enol isomerization in H-ZSM-5 using DFT and oniom methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของคีโท-อีนอลไอโซเมอไรเซชันในเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 โดยวิธี ดีเอฟทีและออนเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1143
Abstract
Conversions of acetaldehyde to hydroxyethylene, acetone to 2-hydroxypropylene, butanone to 2-hydroxybutene, 2-pentanone to 2-hydroxypentene, 3-methyl-2-butanone to 2-hydroxy-3-methylbutene and acetophenone to 2-hydroxyphenylethylene catalyzed by H-ZSM-5 have been theoretically studied using quantum chemical methods. Geometry optimizations of species reacting with H-ZSM-5 using of 3T and 5T cluster models computed at the B3LYP/6-31G(d) level and 50/3T and 72/3T cluster models computed at the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) level have been carried out. Three steps of the reaction mechanism were found and thermodynamic properties of each reaction step and equilibrium constant of overall reaction have been obtained. The overall reaction of the conversion for all systems is endothermic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนอะซีทัลดีไฮด์เป็นไฮดรอกซีเอทิลีน อะซีโทนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลีน บิวทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีน 2-เพนทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีเพนทีน 3-เมทิล-2-บิวทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิล-บิวทีน และอะซีโทฟีโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีเฟนิลเอทิลีน โดยเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ได้ศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัม จากการคำนวณโครงสร้างที่เสถียรที่สุดของสารแต่ละสปีชีส์เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ขนาดโมเดลคลัสเตอร์ 3T และ 5T ที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีดีเอฟทีชนิด B3LYP/6-31G(d) และขนาดโมเดลคลัสเตอร์ 50/3T และ 72/3T ที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีออนเนียมชนิด ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31 G(d):AM1) พบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดมี 3 ขั้นตอนโดยค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยาแต่ละขั้นและค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากการคำนวณจากปฏิกิริยาสำหรับทุกระบบพบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน
Share
COinS