Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Myanmar and the economic quadrangle cooperation (QEC) : a case study of road utilization in Tachilek-Keng Tung-Mongla
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความร่วมมือของพม่า และโครงการความร่วมมือสี่เหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจ: กรณีศึกษา การใช้ถนนสายท่าขี้เหล็ก-เชียงตุง-เมืองลา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2100
Abstract
The Economic Quadrangle Cooperation (EQC) was initially established to encourage market links by taking advantage of border areas in Myanma, Laos, China, and Thailand. The aim in forming the EQC was to formalize and develop existing cross-border trade, tourism and transport links among member countries. Concerning transport links, the road connecting Mae Sai (Thailand), Tachilek (Maynmar), Keng Tung (Myanmar), Mongla (Myanmar), and Da Luo (China) is considered as the strategic route to encourage project’s activities. This road was officialy opened on 1 July 2004 that the first Thai truck was allowed to transport goods from Thailand all the way to China. Mr. Pinij Jarusombat, Deputy Prime Ministers and Mrs. Saluai, deputy of the Import and Export Department in Xibsongbanna, China, presided over this opening ceremony. Tachilek-Keng Tung- Mongla road is expected to be strategic road for members to encourage trading, hwever, after road use for almost one year, according to statistics collected and field research from this thesis the road is not well famouse and not yet being used to its fullest potential. Concerning this points thesis is finding out the factors and problems that affected unfavourable of road use. The study is provided into 3 sections; trade, tourism, and local village utilization. These sections will explain the situation of road utilization and problems happening while using. However this thesis is also concerned about security issue of Myanmar toward this area, since it is realized Myanmar does not yet fully control this area, using this road will affect political agenda of Myanmar government also. Thus this concerning, to analyze road utilization in Shan State has to based on this political factor of Myanmar government and the sensitiveness of Myanmar toward the area. Thus, political concerning is the framework of this study. This analytical of complexity and relavent of politics and economic of Myanmar will provide a clearer picture of Myanmar’s participation of Economic Quadrangle. This study is attempting to provide information beneficial for EQC and/or other organizations to better enable them to adjust their strategies, policies and approaches to Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการความร่วมมือสี่เหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจเป็นความร่วมมือ ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของสี่ประเทศคือ ไทย จีน(มณฑล ยูนนาน) พม่า และลาว ภายใต้เป้าหมายร่วมกันพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการพัฒนา เส้นทางการคมนาคม ทางบก ทางนา และทางอากาศ เพื่อพัฒนาด้านการค้า การท่องเที่ยวและการลงทุน การดำเนินการภายใต้ความร่วมมือพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ภายใต้กรอบงานสี่เหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจนั้น ผลงาน หนึ่งที่เป็นรูปธรรมจากแผนงานนันคือ การก่อสร้างถนนสาย ท่าขี้เหล็ก-เชียงตุง-เมืองลา ถนนดังกล่าวได้รับการสร้าง อย่างสมบูรณ์ตังแต่ปลายปี 2546 และได้ถูกเปิดใช้อย่างเป็นทางการในวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม2547 โดยนายพินิจ จารุสมบัติ รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ร่วมกับอธิบดีกรมส่งเสริมการส่งออก แคว้นสิบสองปันนา มณฑลยูนนาน (หยุนหนัน) ของจีนถนนสายท่าขี้เหล็ก-เชียงตุง-เมืองลานี ถูกคาดหวังใน้ เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการกระต้นการค้าและการ ท่องเที่ยว โคยอย่างยิ่งระหว่าง ไทยกับจีน แต่ผลปรากฎว่า การใช้ถนนเพื่อการขนส่งระหว่างประเทศไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นแต่ อย่างไร และไม่ได้รับความนิยมเท่าที่ควรนับตังแต่เปิดใช้ถนนอย่างเป็นทางการ ในประเด็นดังกล่าวนั้นถือได้ว่า ถนนสายนี้ยังไม่ได้ถูกใช้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพตามที่สามารถรองรับ เพราะฉะนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ จึงได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ทำให้ถนนไม่ได้ถูกใช้อย่างเต็ม ประสิทธิภาพ โดยแยกการศึกษาไว้เป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ศึกษาการใช้ถนนเพื่อการค้าศึกษาการใช้ถนนเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว และศึกษาการใช้ถนนของชาวบ้านในท้องถิ่นที่ถนนดังกล่าวตัดผ่านดังกล่าว การศึกษาทั้งสามส่วนเป็นการศึกษาที่จะ ชีให้เห็นถึงลักษณะปัญหาการใช้ถนนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ถนนไม่ได้รับความนิยม นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ยังได้พิจารณาถึงประเด็นปัญหาการเมืองภายในพม่าเขตรัฐฉาน (ที่ถนนตัด ผ่าน) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากพื้นที่ดังกล่าวนั้นยังไม่มีเสถียรภาพอย่างแท้จริงในปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งยังมีปีญหา การแผ่ขยายอำนาจการต่อรองของกลุ่มอิทธิพลที่มีมากขึ้นในเขตพื้นที่ บริเวณจุดเชื่อมต่อ ไทย จีน พม่า และลาว และ ยากที่จะควบคุมได้ ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญสำหรับพม่า ที่ต้องดูแล ประเด็นความชับช้อน เกี่ยวกับ การเมืองภายในรัฐฉาน และ ความอ่อนไหวของพม่าต่อพื้นที่ดังกล่าวนี้ นับได้ว่าเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้พม่าไม่สามารถให้ร่วมมือในสี่เหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจได้อย่างเต็มที่ เพราะฉะนั้นในการศึกษาในครังนิ จึงได้ยึดข้อจำกัดของพม่า เป็นหลักในการพิจารณา ให้เกิดความเข้าใจพม่า เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบ ในการกำหนดนโยบายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพม่า ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดการร่วมมือที่สามารถใช้ได้จริงในภาคปฏิบัติในอนาคต
Share
COinS