Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Derivatives of functions on the sierpinski gasket
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของฟังก์ชันบนเชียร์พินสกีแกสเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Songkait Sumetkij akan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1114
Abstract
Let ƒ be a real-valued harmonic function on the Sierpinski gasket(SG) with bound-ary points p0,p1 and pg. We define three derivatives (three directions) at each junction point p in SG depending on its location. We will show that any harmonic function has finite derivatives at each junction point and obtain derivative formulas and some of their properties. Finally, we define another derivative on the set of junction points for which the first derivative coincides with the old definition for harmonic functions and the second derivative is zero at junction points.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับฮาร์โมนิคฟังก์ชันค่าจริง ƒ บนเซตเซียร์สกีแกสเก็ตซึ่งมีจุดขอบเป็น p0 | p1 และ p2 เรานิยามอนุพันธ์ 3 แบบ (3 ทิศทาง) ที่แต่ละจุดเชื่อต่อ p ในเซตเซียร์สกีแกสเก็ต ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของแต่ละจุด เราจะแสดงว่าฟังก์ชันฮาโมนิคใดๆ มีอนุพันธ์จำนวนจำกัดที่แต่ละจุดเชื่อมต่อกันซึ่งมีสูตรในการคำนวณและจะพิสูจน์คุณสมบัติของอนุพันเหล่านี้ ท้ายสุดเรานิยามอนุพันธ์อีกแบบหนึ่งซึ่งอนุพันธ์อันดับหนึ่งสอดคล้องกับอนุพันธ์เดิมบนฮาร์โมนิคฟังก์ชันและอนุพันธ์อันดับสองที่มีค่าเป็นศูนย์ที่จุดเชื่อมต่อ
Creative Commons License