Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Government sector’s response in counter-cyber-terrorism in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1124
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่อินเทอร์เน็ตถูกคิดค้นขึ้นได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วจากความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีในโลกไซเบอร์ ปัญหาสำคัญที่สังคมกำลังเผชิญอยู่ในขณะนี้คือการเพิ่มขึ้นของการโจมตีทางไซเบอร์ซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมโยงกับการก่อการร้ายทางไซเบอร์ แต่ละประเทศในโลกกำลังเริ่มที่จะจัดการกับข้อกังวลของการก่อการร้ายทางอินเทอร์เน็ตซึ่งเป็นวิธีการใหม่ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางการเมือง ประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งที่กำลังตื่นตระหนกและให้ความสนใจในประเด็นนี้ แต่เนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดหลาย ๆ ประการจึงทำให้ความก้าวหน้าในการจัดการกับประเด็นนี้มีไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศอื่น ๆ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อสถานการณ์การก่อการร้ายทางไซเบอร์ในประเทศไทยและสถานการณ์ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยในอนาคต วิจัยนี้จะทบทวนคำจำกัดความของคำว่าการก่อการร้ายทางไซเบอร์เพื่อกำหนดทิศทางการทำนโยบาย และแผนการเตรียมการของหน่วยงานของรัฐต่าง ๆ ที่มีความเสี่ยงของการก่อการร้ายทางไซเบอร์ไปในทางที่ถูกต้อง โดยการใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยในการศึกษาเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ทำงานด้ายไซเบอร์ของแต่ละองค์กร เพื่ออธิบายสถานการณ์การก่อการร้ายทางไซเบอร์และวิธีจัดการกับมันในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานการณ์การก่อการร้ายไซเบอร์ในประเทศไทยนั้นเป็นเพียงแค่ภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์เท่านั้น แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามหน่วยงานภาครัฐของไทยก็มีศักยภาพในเรื่องของการออกกฎหมาย การใช้งบประมาณ และการเข้าถึงทางเทคโนโลยีอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับประชาชน หากพิจารณาไปยังจุดอ่อนพบว่าประเทศไทยยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงในเรื่องของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ข้อบกพร่องทางเทคโนโลยี และจำนวนบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถ เพื่อลดจุดอ่อนที่กล่าวมา รัฐบาลจำเป็นต้องสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการกระทำความผิดทางไซเบอร์ สร้างช่องทางทางอินเทอร์เน็ตใหม่ โดยที่รัฐสามารถควบคุมช่องทางทางไซเบอร์ได้ เพิ่มหลักสูตรความมั่นคงไซเบอร์ในโรงเรียนและมหาวิทยาลัย สร้างเครือข่ายสำรองกับประเทศอื่น ๆ หรือกับภาคเอกชนอื่น ๆ เพื่อรองรับการโจมตี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the internet was invented, the global community has been rapidly changed by the advance of technology in cyberspace. A prominent issue now confronting society though, is the increase of cyberattacks which can be linked to cyber-terrorism. Individual countries in the world are now starting to address the concerns of cyberterrorism as a new means to achieve political goals. Thailand is one of these countries that has just started to pay this issue attention, but is not as advanced in dealing with the issue as some other nations are. In order to respond to the current cyber-terrorism situation in Thailand, this research will review the definition of cyber terrorism to examine the current cyber situation. Furthermore, it will study all the preparation of various government agencies at the risk of cyber. The methods that have been used in this research are studying documents and conducting in-depth interviews with cybersecurity staff of each organization to describe the situation and how to deal with cyber-terrorism in Thailand. The results revealed that the cyber-terrorism situation in Thailand is merely a cyber-threat. However, Thai government agencies have the potential to enact laws. Moreover, budget use and secure access to technology for citizens. Considering the weaknesses, Thailand still needs to improve in law enforcement, technology flaw and the number of the government officers who are specialize in cyber security in order to mitigate the aforementioned weaknesses. Government needs to create an unfavorable environment for cyber-crimes. Creating a new internet channel whereby the state can control cyber channels. Increasing cybersecurity courses in schools and universities. Also building a backup network with other countries or with other private sectors to respond the attack.
Creative Commons License