Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision support system in production scheduling and control for medical device manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1010
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการจัดตารางและควบคุมการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตเป็นแบบเครื่องจักรเดี่ยว โดยมีเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรขึ้นอยู่กับลำดับงานก่อนหน้า ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรโดยที่ยังคงสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ทันระยะเวลาการส่งมอบ รวมถึงช่วยควบคุมการผลิต ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นตั้งแต่การศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลลักษณะสินค้า เงื่อนไขการผลิต รวมถึงขั้นตอนการดำเนินกิจกรรมบนพื้นที่การผลิต จากนั้นทำการศึกษาวิธีการฮิวริสติกและออกแบบวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอหลักการฮิวริสติกมาใช้ในการวางแผนการผลิต โดยประยุกต์จากกฎการจ่ายงานต่างๆ ระหว่าง EDD (Earliest Due Date), SPT (Shortest Processing Time) และ CUC (Closet Unvisited City) จากนั้นทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการจัดตารางและควบคุมการผลิตรวมถึงระบบฐานข้อมูล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วนคือ 1) การป้อนข้อมูลความต้องการสินค้าเข้าสู่ระบบ 2) การจัดตารางการผลิต 3) การส่งงานเข้าสู่การผลิต 4) การติดตามการผลิต และ 5) การปิดคำสั่งการผลิต ขั้นตอนถัดมาคือทำการทดสอบและประเมินผลวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตที่นำเสนอและระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งผลของการประเมินในด้านประสิทธิผลของระบบ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลรวมของเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรด้วยวิธีการวางแผนในปัจจุบันกับวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตที่นำเสนอ โดยใช้ข้อมูลในอดีตของงานที่ต้องผลิต ตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 จนถึง เดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2564 พบว่าสามารถลดเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่อง 36% โดยเฉลี่ย และในด้านประสิทธิภาพของระบบ พบว่าระบบที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถช่วยลดขั้นตอนในการจัดตารางการผลิตให้กับผู้ใช้งานอย่างมาก รวมทั้งสามารถติดตามและควบคุมผลผลิตได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์และผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมินผลการยอมรับจากผู้ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has developed a decision support system in production scheduling and control for production process with single machines and sequence dependent setup time to minimize the machine setup time under due date constraints and including shop floor control. This study was conducted as follows. Firstly, all relevant data (e.g., product characteristics, production process and condition) are reviewed. Secondly, study for heuristic principles and proposes procedures to achieving the objectives. In this paper proposes heuristics by applying from dispatching rule between EDD (Earliest Due Date), SPT (Shortest Processing Time) and CUC (Closet Unvisited City). Then design and develop the system and database. It consists of 5 parts: 1) Input product demand data into the system 2) Job scheduling 3) Job release 4) Job tracking 5) Job closing. Thirdly, evaluation of the scheduling method and system. The effectiveness evaluation that compared results between current scheduling method and heuristics proposed by measuring total setup time in each month with actual data from January 2019 to July 2021 show that the heuristics proposed can improve current scheduling method by reduce 36% in average. In terms of system performance, this system can simplify the process of scheduling production and able to monitor and control activity of production shop floor and pass the criteria of acceptance evaluation from users.
Creative Commons License