Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of plasma dexamethasone level after 1 mg dexamethasone suppression test in adults with obesity
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชญา บุญชยาอนันต์
Second Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1150
Abstract
ที่มา: ประชากรอ้วนที่สงสัยกลุ่มอาการคูชชิ่งมีโอกาสเกิดผลบวกลวงได้มากถึงร้อยละ 15 เมื่อทดสอบการกดฮอร์โมนคอร์ติซอลด้วยยาเดกซาเมทาโซน 1 มิลลิกรัม วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับยาเดกซาเมทาโซนหลังรับประทานยาเดกซาเมทาโซน 1 มิลลิกรัมในประชากรที่ไม่มีโรคประจำตัวโดยเปรียบเทียบประชากรอ้วนกับประชากรน้ำหนักตัวปกติ วิธีการศึกษา: วัดระดับยาเดกซาเมทาโซนและฮอร์โมนคอร์ติซอลหลัง 1 มิลลิกรัมหลังทดสอบการกดฮอร์โมนคอร์ติซอลด้วยยาเดกซาเมทาโซน 1 มิลลิกรัม และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประชากรอ้วน 62 คนกับประชากรที่ไม่อ้วน 30 คน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของระดับยาเดกซาเมทาโซน (P-value 0.09) และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีมวลกาย พื้นที่ผิวกาย เพศกับระดับยาเดกซาเมทาโซนในเลือด รวมทั้งไม่พบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนประชากรที่มีระดับยาเดกซาเมทาโซนมากกว่า 3.3 นาโนโมล/ลิตร ในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากรที่จำแนกตามดัชนีมวลกาย สรุปผล: ดัชนีมวลกายที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของยาเดกซาเมทาโซนในประชากรอ้วน ดังนั้นการวัดระดับยาเดกซามาทาโซนคู่กับการวัดคอร์ติซอลในเลือดหลังรับประทานยาเดกซาเมทาโซน 1 มิลลิกรัม อาจไม่ช่วยลดภาวะผลบวกลวงในประชากรที่อ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: It has been reported that failure of cortisol suppression after 1-mg-DST in obese patients can be up to 15%. Objective: To compare the plasma dexamethasone levels after 1-mg DST in healthy obese participants and in normal-weight participants. Methods: Blood measured for cortisol, plasma dexamethasone level after 1-mg DST. Plasma dexamethasone levels were quantified by using LC-MS/MS. Results: No significant difference of plasma dexamethasone levels was found between obese participants and normal-weight participants. There were no correlations between sex, BMI, BSA and the plasma dexamethasone levels. Also, there was no significant difference in the proportion of participants who achieved plasma dexamethasone levels more than 3.3 nmol/L in each group of obesity comparing to normal-weight participants. Conclusion: Our results suggest that BMI does not affect plasma dexamethasone levels so routine dexamethasone measurement may not help identifying cause of false-positive 1-mg DST in obesity.
Creative Commons License