Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of beta-nucleating agent and mineral fillers on mechanical properties of PP/EPR blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารก่อผลึกบีตาและตัวเติมแร่ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพีพี/อีพีอาร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1135
Abstract
The effect of nucleating agents (0.001 wt% bicomponent of calcium stearate and pimelic acid, Ca-Pim, and 0.001 wt% bicomponent of calcium stearate and suberic acid, Ca-Sub) and fillers (kaolin and CaCO[subscript 3]) on beta-crystalline in PP/EPR blend were investigated by WAXD measurement. Results showed that only Ca-Pim promoted Beta-crystalline. For the fillers, it was found that 5-15 wt% of calcium carbonate promoted beta-crystalline and improved tensile and flexural moduli. Therefore, both Ca-Pim and CaCO[subscript 3] were simultaneously added into the PP/EPR blend in order to improve its Izod impact, tensile modulus and flexural modulus. It was found that the composite containing 0.001 wt% Ca-Pim and 5 wt% nano-CaCO[subscript 3] had the highest impact strength and high tensile and flexural moduli. From WAXD measurement, the k-value was about 0.3, higher than that of CaCO[subscript 3] without Ca-Pim. It indicated that both Ca-Pim and CaCO[subscript 3] additively promoted beta-crystallization. The beta-crystalline formation was also confirmed by DSC which exhibited an endothermic melting peak at 153 degree celsius. The effect of isothemal crystallization of Ca-Pim and CaCO[subscript 3] at 130 degree Celsius on beta-crystalline, thermal properties and spherulitic structure was investigated. The results showed k-value of 0.001wt% Ca-Pim and 10 wt% nano-CaCO[subscript 3] wt was 1.0, indicating that beta-crystalline occurred completely.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารก่อผลึกแบบบีตาและสารตัวเติมในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์โดยสารก่อผลึกที่ใช้คือของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิด กับ ของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและซับมีลิกแอซิดปริมาณ 0.001 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสารตัวเติมที่ใช้คือ เคโอลินและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง WAXD พบว่า เฉพาะสารก่อผลึกของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิดเท่านั้นที่ให้ผลึกแบบบีตา สำหรับผลของสารตัวเติมพบว่า การเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในปริมาณ 5, 10, 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ ทำให้เกิดผลึกแบบบีตา รวมทั้งปรับปรุงค่าโมดูลัสและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นให้สูงขึ้นดังนั้น ได้เติมของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิดกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ พบว่าที่ 0.001 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิด และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดนาโนเมตร ให้ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงสุด และให้ค่าโมดูลัสและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นและให้ค่า k-value ประมาณ 0.3 ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ไม่ได้เติมของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิด แสดงว่าทั้งของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิด และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตทำให้เกิดผลึกบีตา และจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของของผสมนี้ ด้วยเครื่อง DSC พบว่ามีจุดหลอมเหลวของผลึกบีตาที่ 153 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อทำการศึกษาการเกิดผลึกบีตาที่อุณหภูมิตกผลึกคงที่ 130 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการเติมของผสมของแคลเซียมสเตียเรตและไพมีลิกแอซิด 0.001 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักในพีพี/อีพีอาร์เบลนด์ ให้ค่า k-value เท่ากับ 1 ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเกิดบีตาที่สมบูรณ์
Share
COinS