Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palynology and stratigraphy of flood-plain sediments along the Mun river, Amphoe Non Sung, Changwat Nakhon Rachasima
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรณูวิทยาและการลำดับชั้นหินของตะกอนที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงตามลำน้ำมูล อำเภอโนนสูง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1096
Abstract
The fluvial deposits along the Mun river in Tambol Tha Chang, Amphoe Non Sung, Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima yield a rich diversity of fossils. The accurate age of the fluvial system can be estimated from many kind of information. The objective of this study is to establish the lithostratigraphy of the fluvial system. The description and identification of spores and pollens is used to estimate the palynostratigraphy, the age of the sediments and the paleoclimate. The lithostratigraphic column of the sand pit was constructed from a soil proflie of 25.4 m in thickness. It can be divided into three units and six subunits. The units are from top to bottom: Unit 1 floodplain deposits, Unit 2 channel deposits can be devided into six subunits and Unit 3 floodbasin deposits. Forty-two samples of soil were collected from the site and were prepared for palynological slides. Fifteen sediment samples were selected for palynomorph analysis. Fifty-nine taxa were recognized, and fifty-four taxa were described. They are five taxa of fungal spores, twenty-nine taxa of pteridophytic spores, four taxa of gymnospermic pollens and twenty-one taxa of angiospermic pollens. The palynological zone can be classified into two zones from the upper to the lower one. Pinus Zone indicate a temperate climate and Ceratopteris Zone define the tropical climate and is indicator of a humid environment. The age of stratigraphy made from lithostratigraphy associate to palynostratigraphy. They could be interpreted to the boundary of Pliocene/Pleistocene period at the sharp contact hiatus of Subunit 2.6 and Unit 3. Pleistocene/Holocene boundary at the sharp contact hiatus of subunit 2.1 and unit 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งทับถมธารน้ำพาที่พบตามลำน้ำมูล ของเขตตำบลลท่าช้าง อำเภอโนนสูง จังหวัด นครราชสีมา เป็นพื้นที่ที่พบซากดึกดำบรรพ์เป็นจำนวนมาก มีหลายวิธีที่ใช้ในการกำหนดอายุของซากดึกดำบรรพ์ ซึ่งจุดประสงค์ในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาการลำดับชั้นตะกอนของระบบตะกอนทางน้ำบรรยายลักษณะ และระบุชนิดของสปอร์และเรณู ตรวจหาอายุสัมพันธ์ในการตกทับถมของตะกอน อธิบายสภาพภูมิอากาศของพื้นที่ศึกษา และบริเวณใกล้เคียงโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางเรณูวิทยา ลำดับชั้นตะกอนของพื้นที่ศึกษามีความหนา 25.4 เมตร จำแนกออกได้เป็น 3 หน่วย โดย เรียงจากด้านบนลงล่างดังนี้ หน่วยที่ 1 ตะกอนที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง (foodpain deposits) หน่วยที่ 2 ตะกอนร่องน้ำ (channel deposits) แบ่งออกเป็นหกหน่วยย่อย และหน่วยที่ 3 ตะกอนที่ราบลุ่ม (floodbasin deposits) จากการศึกษาพาลีโนมอป (palynomorphs) ในชั้นตะกอน จากจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างที่ถูกเลือกมาจำนวน 42 ตัวอย่าง สามารถระบุชนิดได้ 59 แทกซา (taxa) และบรรยายลักษณะจำนวน 54 แทกซา (taxa) โดยเป็นสปอร์ของรา (Fungal spore) 5 แทกซา สปอร์ของพืชพวก เป็น (Pteridophytic spore) 29 แทกซา เรณูของพืชเมล็ดเปลือย (Gymnospermic pollen) 4 แทกซา และเป็นเรณูของพืชมีดอก (Angiospermic pollen) 21 แทกซา จากข้อมูลพาลีโนมอปที่พบสามารถจัดแบ่งการลำดับชั้นตะกอนของพื้นที่ศึกษาออกได้เป็น 2 หน่วยชีวภาพ จากด้านบนลงล่าง ดังนี้ หน่วยที่ 1 Pinus Zone ซึ่งแสดงถึงสภาพอากาศแบบอบอุ่น และหน่วยที่ 2 ceratopteris Zone ซึ่ง แสดงถึงสภาพอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น การกำหนออายุของลำดับชั้นตะกอนโดยใช้ข้อมูลด้านลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหิน ร่วมกับข้อมูลด้านลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะสปอร์และเรณู สามารถประมาณช่วงรอยต่ออายุระหว่างสมัยไพลโอซีนไพลสโตซีน (Pliocene/Pleistocene) และสมัยไพลสโตซีน/โฮโลซีน (Pleistocene/Holocene) ในลำดับชั้นตะกอนได้
Creative Commons License