Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Essential oil production in cell cultures of artemisia vulgaris var. indica, cuminum cyminum, fortunella japonica, and pogostemon cablin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างน้ำม้นระเหยในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของโกฐจุฬาลำพาจีน ยี่หร่า กิมกิด และพิมเสน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Thanapat Songsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.747
Abstract
Study on chemical constituents of essential oils of Artemisia vulgaris var. indica, Cuminum cyminum, Fortunella japonica, and Pogostemon cablin was done by hydrodistillation on each explant and then analysed by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry. It was found that individual essential oil contained terpenoid compounds of which (+)-davanone (71.59%), cuminaldehyde (36.30%), β-pinene (47.44%), d-limonene (87.07%) and patchouli alcohol (60.30%) are major consituents of leaves of Artemisia vulgaris var. indica, fruts of Cuminum cyminum, leaves of Fortunella japonica, peels of Fortunella japonica and leaves of Pogostemon cablin, respectively. In order to study chemical constituents of essential oil of these plant cell cultures, each explant was surface sterilized and callus cultures initiated on MS media containing various plant growth regulators, followed by incubation in suitable culture conditions. Cell suspension cultures were initiated by subculturing each cell cultures into new liquid media and maintained in the same conditions. Study on chemical constituents of essential oils produced by these cell cultures was done by extraction with dichloromethane and extracts analysed by Gas Chromatography and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry. The results showed that essential oil obtained from these cultures had contained same major constituents as in the intact plant but the level was low, and also contained a small amount of minor constituents. Methods for improving the major constituents of these essential oils, and biotransformation of terpenoids in individual plant cell cultures, including methods for organ culture initiation for use as accumulation sites in cultures had been studied in this experiment. It was found that feeding precursors of biosynthesis and elicitation with chitosan can improve the yield of major constituents successfully, whilst other methods can improve a small amount of minor constituents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยของโกศจุฬาลำพาจีน ยี่หร่า กิมกิด และพิมเสน ทำได้โดยกลั่นชิ้นส่วนต่าง ๆ ของพืชด้วยไอน้ำและนำน้ำมันระเหยที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry พบว่าน้ำมันระเหยของพืชดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยสารประกอบเทอร์ปินอยด์หลายชนิด และมี (+)-davanone (71.59%), cuminaldehyde (36.30 %), β-pinene (47.44%), d-limonene (87.07%) และ patchouli alcohol (60.30%) เป็นองค์ประกอบเคมีหลักในใบโกศจุฬาลำพาจีน ผลยี่หร่า ใบกิมกิด เปลือกผลกิมกิด และใบพิมเสน ตามลำดับ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาองค์ประกอบเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของพืชเหล่านี้ ชิ้นส่วนของพืชชนิดต่าง ๆ จึงถูกนำมาฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิวและชักนำให้เกิดเป็นแคลลัสบนอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงกึ่งแข็งชนิด MS ที่ประกอบด้วยสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตชนิดต่าง ๆ แล้วจึงเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพืชแต่ละชนิด หลังจากนั้นเปลี่ยนถ่ายแคลลัสที่สมบูรณ์ลงในอาหารเหลวชนิดเดียวกัน เพื่อชักนำให้เกิดเป็นเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแขวนลอย การศึกษาองค์ประกอบเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยะเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงโกศจุฬาลำพาจีน ยี่หร่า กิมกิด และพิมเสนทำได้โดยนำเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงแต่ละชนิดมาสกัดด้วย dichloromethane และนำสารสกัดที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเคมีด้วยวิธี Gas Chromatography และ Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าน้ำมันระเหยจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเหล่านี้มีองค์ประกอบเคมีหลักที่เหมือนกับต้นจริง แต่มีปริมาณน้อยมากและประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบเคมีย่อยชนิดต่าง ๆ ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ดังนั้นการทดลองนี้จึงศึกษาหาวิธีเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบเคมีหลักของน้ำมันระเหย และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวภาพของสารเทอร์ปินอยด์ต่าง ๆ ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงพืช รวมทั้งหาวิธีชักนำให้เกิดเป็นอวัยวะเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อให้เป็นแหล่งสะสมน้ำมันระเหยในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเหล่านี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าวิธีที่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบเคมีหลักได้คือการเติมสารตั้งต้นของกระบวนการชีวสังเคราะห์ และการใช้ไคโตซานเป็นสารกระตุ้นการสร้างสารทุติยภูมิ ส่วนวิธีอื่น ๆ สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบเคมีย่อยได้บ้างเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS