Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Epoxide ring opening catalyzed by iron oxide-pillared clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1122
Abstract
Iron oxide pillared clays (Fe-pillared clays) such as Fe-pillared hectorite and Fe-pillared bentonite were synthesized by the intercalation of iron complexes into clay interlayers and calcinations at 300 degrees celsius for 5 h. The synthesized products were characterized using XRD, N[subscript2] adsorption-desorption, redox and base titration. The synthesized Fe-pillared hectorite and bentonite exhibited the mesoporous structure with iron loading of 21.01 %wt and 29.18 %wt, respectively. The synthesized catalysts were used for styrene oxide ring opening by methanol comparing with pure clays and Fe[subscript2O[subscript3]. The quantitative yield of 2-methoxy-2-phenylethonal was obtained using Fe-pillared bentonite in the amount of 30 %wt to styrene oxide, a reaction temperature of 70 degrees celsius and reaction time of 10 min. This method was carried out in short period of time under mild conditions. The optimized conditions were applied to the ring opening of different epoxides such as 1-dodecene oxide, cyclohexene oxide, butyl glycidyl ether, tert-butyl glycidyl ether and a-pinene oxide to furnish the desired products in moderate to excellent yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ เช่น ไอรอนพิลลาร์เฮกโทไรต์ และไอรอนพิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยการสอดแทรกสารประกอบเหล็กเข้าไปในระหว่างชั้นของเคลย์ แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค การเลี้ยวเบน ของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน รีดอกซ์ไทเทรชันและเบสไทเทรชัน ไอรอนพิลลาร์เฮกโทไรต์ และไอรอนพิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ แสดงโครงสร้างแบบโพรงขนาดกลางที่ประกอบ ด้วยไอรอน 21.01% และ 29.18% โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นำไปใช้สำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงสไตรีนออกไซด์ด้วยเมทานอล เปรียบเทียบกับเคลย์บริสุทธิ์และไอรอนออกไซด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2-เมทอกซี-2-เฟนิลเอทานอล ในปริมาณสูงเมื่อใช้ไอรอนพิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ในปริมาณ ร้อยละ 30 ต่อน้ำหนักของสารตั้งต้น โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 10 นาที ปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเปิดวง สามารถนำไปใช้กับอิพอกไซด์ชนิดอื่น ๆ ดังเช่น 1-โดเดกซีนออกไซด์ ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ บิวทิลไกลซิดิลทีเทอร์ เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไกลซิดิล อีเทอร์ และ แอลฟาไพนีนออกไซด์ พบว่าได้ปริมาณ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง
Creative Commons License