Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sisal fiber-reinforced polybenzoxazine/epoxy composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน/อิพอกซีคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยป่านศรนารายณ์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2071
Abstract
The diamine-based benzoxazine monomer was synthesized and characterized. Sisal fibers were incorporated in benzoxazine/epoxy resin which was later cured to form a unidirectional reinforced composite. The effects of varying fiber contents and resin composition on the mechanical properties of the composites were studies. Surface modifications of the sisal fiber were carried out using sodium hydroxide, glyeidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane and aminopropyltrimethoxysilane. The surface treatment lead to changes in morphology, chemical groups and hydrophilicity of fibers. The effect of fiber surface treatment on interfacial adhesion and mechanical properties of composites was also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มอนอเมอร์ของเบนซอกซาซีนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาแมนนิชของเอธิลีนไดเอมีนฟีนอลกับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ จากนั้นจึงนำมาศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีและคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนเส้นใยป่านศรนารายณ์ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับเบนซอกซาซีน/อิพอกซีเรซินเพื่อสร้างวัสดุคอมพอสิทซึ่งมีการเสริมแรงในทิศทางเดียว อิทธิพลของปริมาณเส้นใยและสัดส่วนของเรซินต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิทได้ถูกศึกษาป่านศรนารายณ์ได้รับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ลัยซิดอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนและอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะพื้นผิว โครงสร้างทางเคมี และไฮโดรฟิลิซิตี้ของเส้นใย ผลกระทบของการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเส้นใยต่อการยึกติดระหว่างเส้นใยกับเมตริกซ์และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิทธิได้รับการศึกษา
Creative Commons License