Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery of mixed surfactants from water using multi-stage foam fractionation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้ Multistage Foam Fractionations Column
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2054
Abstract
Surfactants are widely used in many industries, such as healthcare, food processing, and textile, as well as several surfactant based separation processes, and the effluent streams of these processes usually contain surfactants that need to be removed and recovered for both environmental and economic reasons. In this work, a multi-stage foam fractionation column using bubble-cap trays was used to recover surfactants from aqueous solution in both single and mixed systems of a cationic surfactant, cetylpyridiniumchloride (CPC), and a nonionic surfactant, octylphenoxypolyethoxyethanol (OPEO10). From the experimental results, the enrichment ratio increased with decreasing air and liquid feed flow rates, and with increasing foam height. The effect of foam height on the surfactant recovery was not as significant as it was on the enrichment ratio. In contrast, surfactant recovery was strongly affected by the changes in air and liquid flow rates. In single surfactant systems, both surfactant recovery and enrichment ratio obtained in the OPEO10 system were higher than in the CPC system. Synergism was observed in the mixed surfactant system, which led to a total recovery of OPEO10.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ อย่างแพร่หลาย ทำให้มีการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปกับน้ำที่ปล่อยทิ้ง และเนื่องจากกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้นและมูลค่าของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้มีความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการลดการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปกับน้ำทิ้ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการทำให้เกิดโฟมแบบลำดับส่วนมาใช้เพื่อนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากสารละลายน้ำ โดยศึกษาทั้งระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบเดี่ยวและแบบผสม สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เลือกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 2 ชนิด คือ ซีติลพีริดิเนียมคลอไรด์ (สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก) และ ออกติลฟีนอกซีโพลีอีทอกซีเอธานอล (สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุ) จากการทดลอง พบว่า เมื่ออัตราการไหลของอากาศและสารละลายตั้งต้นลดลง หรือความสูงของโฟมเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้อัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟมเพิ่มขึ้น ความสูงของโฟมในคอลัมน์มีผลกระทบน้อยต่อความสามารถการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้เมื่อเทียบกับอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในโฟม ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลของอากาศและสารละลายตั้งต้นมีผลต่อความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้เป็นอย่างมาก จากการศึกษาการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบเดี่ยว พบว่า ค่าความสามารถในการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวกลับมาใช้และอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่ไม่มีประจุมีค่าสูงกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุบวก สำหรับระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม พบว่า สามารถนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีประจุกลับมาใช้ใหม่จากสารละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License