Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transversal resistance and power: an interpretation of the World Social Forum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขัดขืนแบบเป็นเครือข่ายและอำนาจ : การตีความหมายเวทีสังคมโลก
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.862
Abstract
The global development agenda, encompassing neo-liberal policy convergence and global capitalism, has gained momentum since the end of the Cold War and has been perpetuated and upheld by the multilateral institutions of the World Bank, World Trade Organization and International Monetary Fund. The global development agenda is not revealed through an analysis of how the global development agenda is regulated and maintained by historically constituted institutions, norms, categories and identities that are perpetuated by countries in the North, particularly the United States.In response to the global development agenda, new social movements are resisting the homogenisin thrust of global capitalism and neo-liberal policy, and developing and articulating new logics of meaning that are challenging the terms and categories of the boundaries and questions the very logic through which these boundaries frame international politics.The research question of this paper is: how does transversal resistance challenge the global development agenda? Using qualitative methodology and post-structuralist interpretations of power and dissent, this paper explores the transformative capacity of transversal resistance in regards to dominant narratives. Using the World Social Forum (WSF) as a site of transversal resistance, the paper focuses on three sites of potential transformation: The realm of 'dailiness'; spaces; and identity.The research reveals that values and norms play an important role in perpetuating dominant power, and that the WSF is a unique form of politics that challenges the terms and categories of the global development agenda and demonstrates the capacity to destabilise these dominant terms and categories. It does this via the creation of new logics of meaning and practice, by provided a platform for new forms of communication and collaboration, and by contributing to a process of reconstituting and transforming identities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วาระการพัฒนาโลกซึ่งประกอบด้วยนโยบายเสรีนิยมใหม่ และลัทธิเสรีนิยมโลก นำมาซึ่งความสมดุลย์ตั้งแต่ตอนปลายสงครามเย็นที่คงไว้อย่างถาวร อีกทั้งยังได้รับการส่งเสริมจากหลากหลายสถาบัน อันได้แก่ ธนาคารโลก องค์การค้าโลก และกองทุนการเงินระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ดี วาระการพัฒนาโลกมิได้จำกัดแต่เพียงแค่สถาบันเหล่านี้เท่านั้น หากแต่ยังค่อนข้างที่จะอยู่ต่างขั้วและเป็นเรื่องชีวการเมือง ซึ่งได้เผยผ่านภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่ว่าวาระการพัฒนาโลกถูกกำหนดและคงไว้โดยสถาบันที่ถูกก่อตั้งขึ้นในอดีต บรรทัดฐาน ประเภท และหลักฐาน ที่ประเทศทางเหนือมีบทบาทในการดำรงให้อยู่อย่างถาวร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในการขานรับวาระการพัฒนาโลก ความเคลื่อนไหวของสังคมโลกใหม่ที่กำลังต้านทานต่อความเชื่ออย่างเป็นเอกพันธ์ของลัทธินายทุนและนโยบายเสรีนิยมใหม่ การพัฒนาและความชัดเจนของตรรกะใหม่ภายใต้ความหมายที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขและประเภทของวาระการพัฒนาโลก การต้านทานดังกล่าวนี้มีลักษณะที่ข้ามกรอบเกณฑ์ เพราะได้ข้ามขอบเขตของรัฐชาติ อีกทั้งยังได้ตั้งคำถามต่อตรรกะผ่านขอบเขตเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่ตั้งกรอบการเมืองระหว่างประเทศคำถามในการศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การต่อต้านอย่างพ้นกรอบเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวได้ท้าทายวาระการพัฒนาโลกอย่างไร โดยอาศัยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการตีความในแบบหลังโครงสร้างนิยมของอำนาจและการคัดค้าน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาความสามารถที่เปลี่ยนรูปของการต่อต้านโดยอาศัยการเนื้อเรื่องกระแสหลัก (ทฤษฎีคัดค้านต่างขั้วของโรแลนด์ ไบลเคอร์ และ ชีวอำนสจของมิ-เชล ปูโกต์) บนฐานของการพิจารณาสภาสังคมโลก (WSF) ในด้านการต้านทานที่มีลักษณะข้ามกรอบเกณฑ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เพ่งพิจารณาไปที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีศักยภาพใน 3 ด้าน อันได้แก่ มิติของ 'ชีวิตประจำวัน' พื้นที่ และอัตลักษณะ
Share
COinS