Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protective effects of thyroid hormones on atherosclerotic formation in rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนต่อการป้องกันการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดในกระต่าย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanakiet Sawangkoon
Second Advisor
Wuthichai Klomkleaw
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1821
Abstract
The objective of this investigation was to study the protective effectives of thyroid hormones on atherosclerotic formation in rabbits. This experiment was performed in twenty-five male New Zealand Whilte rabbits weighing between 2.0-2.5 kg. The animals were randomly divided into five groups, each group containing 5 animals. The rabbit model of atherosclerosis was induced with a period of twelve weeks. Group I, rabbits were fed with standard chow daily. Group II, rabbits were fed with lipid rich food (containing: standard chow, 4% coconut oil, 1% cholesterol). Group III, rabbits were fed with lipid rich food plus propylthiouracil (PTU) at the dose of 20 mg/kg body weight daily. Group IV, rabbits were fed with lipid rich food, 20 mg/kg of PTU, and 50 [microgram]/kg of L-thyroxine (T[subscript 4]) daily. Group V, rabbits were fed with lipid rich food, 20 mg/kg of PTU, and 0.6 [microgram]/kg of Triiodothyronine (T[subscript 3]) daily. Body weight and body temperature were measure weekly. Blood samples were collected for measurements of serum lipid profile, thyroid hormones and lipid oxidation. At the end of the experiment, animals were euthanized and vascular tissues were collected for measurement of histological analysis. Our results showed that animals in group IV had significant decreases in malondialdehydes in plasma and low density lipoprotein (LDL) contents, compared to animals in group II and III. Animals in group IV and V had lower ratio of areas of atherosclerotic lesion and compositions of atherosclerotic lesions, compared to animals in group II and III. In conclusion, the present study demonstrates that thyroxine and triiodothyronine have protective effect by inhibiting atherosclerotic formation in a rabbit model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนต่อการป้องกันการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดในกระต่าย โดยใช้กระต่าย เพศผู้ น้ำหนักโดยเฉลี่ย 2.0-2.5 กิโลกรัม เป็นสัตว์ทดลอง แบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆ ละ 5 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับอาหารพื้นฐาน กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือด (อาหารพื้นฐานที่ผสม 4% น้ำมันมะพร้าว และ 1% โคเลสเตอรอล) กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดร่วมกับการให้ propylthiouracil ในขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่ 4 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือด ร่วมกับการให้ propylthiouracil ในขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน และ L-thyroxine (T[subscript 4]) ขนาด ไมโครกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว/วัน กลุ่มที่ 5 เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดร่วมกับการให้ propylthiouracil ในขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน และ Triiodothyronine (T[subscript 3]) ขนาด ไมโครกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว/วัน ซึ่งสัตว์ทุกตัวจะได้รับอาหารในปริมาณ 80 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว/วัน ตั้งแต่เริ่มจนกระทั้งสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการชั่งน้ำหนักและวัดอุณหภูมิทุกสัปดาห์, เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวัดค่า triglyceride, cholesterol, Total T[subscript 3] และ Total T[subscript 4] ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เมื่อครบกำหนด 12 สัปดาห์ทำการวัดค่า malondialdehyde จากพลาสม่า และ Low density lipoprotein (LDL) และภายหลังจากการทำการุญฆาตทำการจัดเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อในส่วนของหลอดเลือด aortic arch, thoracic aorta และ abdominal aorta เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อจากลักษณะทางกายวิภาคและจุลกายวิภาค โดยดูจากอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ของรอยโรคที่เกิดจากการหนาตัวของผนังหลอด, ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนาของหลอดเลือดส่วน intimal, และส่วนประกอบของเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อในรอยโรค จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าของ malondialdehyde ในพลาสม่าและ LDL ของ กลุ่มที่ 4 มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดผนังหลอดเลือดหนาตัวในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่รอยโรคที่เกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดของกลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5 มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ธัยรอยด์ฮอร์โมนสามารถป้องกันการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดในกระต่ายได้ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองจะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีความสำคัญต่อการศึกษาเพื่อหาวิธีการป้องกันการเกิดการหนาตัวของผนังหลอดเลือดในอนาคตต่อไป
Share
COinS