Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Independence of continued fractions in function fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความอิสระของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องในสนามฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1035
Abstract
A natural abstraction of rationality is that of linear independence, while for algebraicconsideration, a natural abstraction of transcendence is that of algebraic independence. Alsowell-known is that each real number is representable as a simple continued fraction. Combiningindependence with representation, there arises a natural problem of characterizing elements viatheir representations. The work in this thesis centers around these two concepts, namely,continued fraction representation and their independence, in the field of Laurent series over afinite field, referred to here as function field. The major part of the thesis are devoted to the establishing of two general independencecriteria, one for linear and the other for algebraic independence and to the extensivecomputation of intriguing examples. The linear independence criterion states roughly that ifthe partial quotients grow at a moderately fast rate, their continued fractions are linearlyindependent. This linear independence criterion when applied to the real case encompasses thatobtained by Hancl in 2002. As to algebraic independence, a Liouville-type sufficient conditionthrough rational approximations is proved. When applied to continued fractions, it yields anumber of criteria which show that exponentially growing partial quotients imply algebraicindependence. Two interesting types of explicit continued fractions are worked out as examplesillustrating the strength of the criteria so obtained
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นอิสระเชิงเส้น คือ แนวคิดที่ขยายแนวคิดของความเป็นตรรกยะให้เป็นนามธรรมในทำนองเดียวกัน ความเป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิต คือ แนวคิดที่ขยายแนวคิดว่าด้วยความเป็นอดิศัยให้เป็นนามธรรม เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า จำนวนจริงแต่ละจำนวนสามารถเขียนแทนได้ด้วยเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเชิงเดียวเมื่อผสมผสาน แนวคิดว่าด้วยความเป็นอิสระกับการสร้างตัวแทน จะได้โจทย์ปัญหาว่าด้วยการจำแนกลักษณะของสมาชิกโดยผ่านทางตัวแทน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวคิดทั้งสอง กล่าวคือ การแทนสมาชิกด้วยเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง และความเป็นอิสระของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องในสนามของอนุกรม Laurent เหนือสนามจำกัด ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันในนาม สนามฟังก์ชัน ส่วนสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การสร้าง และการพิสูจน์เกณฑ์สองประเภท ประเภทแรกเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระเชิงเส้น เกณฑ์ประเภทที่สองสำหรับตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิต และการคำนวณตัวอย่างที่น่าสนเท่ห์เชิงวิเคราะห์ เกณฑ์การตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระเชิงเส้นที่ได้รับ กล่าวโดยย่อว่า ถ้าผลหารย่อยของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง มีอัตราการโตที่เร็วมากพอ แล้วเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเหล่านี้จะเป็นอิสระเชิงเส้นต่อกัน เกณฑ์ดังกล่าวนี้เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีของจำนวนจริงจะครอบคลุมผลงานของ Hancl ที่ได้ทำไว้ในปี 2002 ส่วนการตรวจสอบความเป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิต ได้พบและพิสูจน์เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอแบบ Liouville สำหรับความเป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิตที่สร้างจากการประมาณเชิงตรรกยะเงื่อนไขดังกล่าว เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง จะให้เกณฑ์ที่กล่าวว่า ผลหารย่อยที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วแบบชี้กำลังจะก่อให้เกิดความเป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิต ในส่วนของตัวอย่าง ได้ทำการคำนวณเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแจ้งชัดที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งสองจำพวก ตัวอย่างดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงประสิทธิภาพของเกณฑ์ที่ได้รับข้างต้น
Share
COinS