Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Linear low-density polyethylene/nano-silica composites synthesized via in situ polymerization with metallocene catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิทของโพลีเอทิลีนชนิดโซ่ตรงซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นต่ำกับนาโนซิลิกาโดยวิธีอินไซทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1532
Abstract
It is known that linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE) can be synthesized by copolymerization of ethylene and 1-olefins using metallocene catalysts. However, the mechanical properties of LLDPE can be improved by adding organic or inorganic fillers. It should be mentioned that by adding nanoscale fillers into LLDPE, LLDPE-nanocomposites can be achieved. Among methods to produce polymer nanocomposites such as solution blending, melt mixing process and in situ polymerization, the in situ polymerization is perhaps the most promising method to produce LLDPE-nanocomposite with an exceptional dispersion of nanoparticles throughout the polymer matrix. This is due to the direct linkage of active centers to the surface of nanoparticles. Therefore, it is necessary to immobilize the active centers onto nanoparticle surface or fillers. In this present study, LLDPE/SiO[subscript 2]-nanocomposites were synthesized by the in situ polymerization with methylaluminoxane (MAO)/zirconocene catalyst. Two types of SiO[subscript 2] were as the fillers. One type was the SiO[subscript 2] prepared by sol-gel method. The other was the commercial nanopowder silica with two different sizes (10 nm and 15 nm). All particles and the obtained LLDPE/SiO[subscript 2]-nanocomposites were further characterized
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าปฏิกิริยาการเตรียมโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ 1-โอเลฟิน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน สามารถสังเคราะห์โพลีเอทิลีนชนิดโซ่ตรงซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นต่ำได้คุณสมบัติทางกลของโพลีเอทีลีนตัวดังกล่าวที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถปรับปรุงได้ โดยการเติมสารปรุงแต่งประเภทอินทรีย์หรืออนินทรีย์บางตัวลงไป สำหรับการเติมสารปรุงแต่งที่มีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตรลงไปในพอลิเมอร์ จะเรียกพอลิเมอร์เหล่านั้นว่าเป็นพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิท วิธีในการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทมีอยู่หลายวิธี เช่น การผสมโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย, การผสมโดยการหลอมความร้อน และวิธีอินไซทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยวิธีอินไซทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นวิธีการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทที่ช่วยทำให้อนุภาคของสารปรุงแต่งที่ใส่ลงไปมีการกระจายตัวได้เป็นอย่างดี ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเกิดพันธะกันโดยตรงระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับพื้นผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสารปรุงแต่ง ดังนั้นระหว่างขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าว จะต้องมีการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ไว้บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของสารปรุงแต่ง ในการศึกษานี้จะสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมโพสิทโดยวิธีอินไซทูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้เซอร์โคโนซีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเมธิลอะลูมินอกเซนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม ซิลิกา 2 ชนิดจะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารปรุงแต่ง ชนิดแรกคือซิลิกาที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการโซล-เจล และอีกชนิดคือซิลิกาที่ทำการซื้อมาจากบริษัทผู้ค้าซึ่งมีด้วยกัน 2 ขนาด คือ 10 นาโนเมตร และ 15 นาโนเมตร ซิลิกาที่ใช้รวมทั้งพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิทที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่อไป
Share
COinS