Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-uniform bounds in normal approximation for matrix correlation statistics and idependent bounded random variables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เมทริกซ์ และตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระต่อกัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Second Advisor
Chen, Louis H.Y.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1030
Abstract
This thesis contains two main parts. In the first part, let (a[subscript ij]) and (b[subscript ij]) be n x n matrices of real numbers and pi a random permutation of {1, 2, ...,n}. Under a boundedness condition, we establish non-uniform bounds in normal approximation for V and W by using a concentration inequality approach of Stein's method. In the second part, let X1, X2, ..., Xn be independent bounded random variables. We give a non-uniform bound in normal approximation for X1 + X2 +...+Xn by using Stein's method without using the concentration inequality approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก ในส่วนแรก ให้ (a[subscript ij]) และ (b[subscript ij])เป็นเมทริกซ์ขนาด n x n ของจำนวนจริง และ pi เป็นการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนเชิงสุ่มบน {1, 2, ...,n} ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการมีขอบเขต เราให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ Vและ W โดยใช้วิธีอสมการความเข้มข้นของวิธีการของสไตน์ ในส่วนที่สอง ให้ X1, X2, ...,Xn เป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระต่อกัน เราให้ขอบเขตแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ X1 + X2 +...+Xn โดยใช้วิธีการของสไตน์โดยไม่ใช้อสมการความเข้มข้น
Creative Commons License