Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applying CIECAM02 to images with unknown reference white
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ CIECAM02 กับภาพที่ไม่ทราบสีขาวอ้างอิง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Sueeprasan
Second Advisor
Sun, Pei-li
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1109
Abstract
The aim of this thesis was to investigate the means of applying CIECAM02 color appearance model to images with unknown reference whites. The investigation was done by estimating reference whites of digital images using four different models: white patch (WP), gray world (GW), the CIE illuminant D65 (D65) and the white point of the CRT monitor (CRT), which were tested to be used as the parameter in CIECAM02. There were three original images: "Fruits", "Wine", and "Orchids". Images reproduced via CIECAM02 with suitable reference whites would give good color matches to the original images. The result showed that there were not the reference-white estimation models that gave the best result in all cases. WP performed consistently for all images but it did not give a good result. GW gave good color matches for achromatic images such as Wine but did not work well for colorful images like Fruits. D65 provided the best result for the colorful image but did not give a good result in other cases. Overall, the white point of the testing monitor (CRT) was recommended because its performance was less dependent on images and yielded a high accuracy in all cases
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะประยุกต์แบบจำลองการปรากฏสี (CIECAM02) กับภาพที่ไม่ทราบสีขาวอ้างอิง ซึ่งค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญตัวหนึ่งในการทำงานของแบบจำลองการปรากฏสี โดยการใช้ค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงที่ผลิตได้จาก 4 ทฤษฎี คือ White Patch, Gray World, CIE Illuminant D65 และการใช้ค่าสีขาว ( White point) ของจอภาพ มาเป็นค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงให้กับภาพที่ไม่ทราบค่าสีขาวอิง 3 รูป คือ Fruits, Wine และ Orchids ทฤษฎีที่เหมาะสมกับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ จะต้องทำให้ภาพทดสอบที่ผลิตได้จากแบบจำลองการปรากฎสี CIECAM02 ที่ใช้ค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงตามทฤษฎีดังกล่าว มีสีใกล้เคียงกับภาพต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ซึ่งวัดโดยพิจารณาจากคะแนนความเหมือนที่ได้จากกลุ่มผู้สังเกต และจากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนของค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงที่ได้จากทฤษฎี White Patch ค่อนข้างคงที่ในแต่ละภาพของต้นฉบับ แต่คะแนนที่ได้ยังไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด คะแนนของทฤษฎี Gray world นั้นไม่คงที่ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของภาพต้นฉบับ โดยมีคะแนนที่สูงกับภาพที่สีส่วนใหญ่เป็นสีเทา (Wine) และได้คะแนนที่ต่ำกับภาพที่มีสีสันมาก (Fruits) เช่นเดียวกันกับค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงที่มาจากค่ามาตรฐาน CIE Illuminant D65 ซึ่งได้คะแนนที่ไม่คงที่ แตกต่างกันที่สีขาวอ้างอิง D65 นั้นให้ค่าที่ดีกับภาพที่มีสีสันมากเช่น Fruits แต่ได้คะแนนที่ยังไม่ดีกับภาพอื่น ๆ ส่วนสีขาวอ้างอิงที่มาจากค่าสีขาวของจอภาพนั้น ได้คะแนนที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีในทุกภาพของต้นฉบับ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาจากผลโดยรวมแล้ว ทฤษฎีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับภาพที่ไม่ทราบสีขาวอ้างอิง จึงเป็นค่าสีขาวอ้างอิงที่มาจากค่าสีขาว (White point) ของจอภาพเนื่องจากผลที่ได้ในแต่ละภาพต้นฉบับอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีทั้งหมด
Share
COinS