Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of mixed nano-gamma-alumina based-supported cobalt catalyst during carbon monoxide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมของนาโนแกมมาอะลูมินา ในปฏิริริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1537
Abstract
In the present study, the physicochemical properties of cobalt oxide species dispersed on different micron- and nanoscale mixed alumina-zirconia supports were investigated. The samples were prepared by impregnation of the cobalt precursor onto the various mixed alumina-zirconia supports. After calcinations, the samples were characterized with different techniques. TEM revealed that the size of cobalt oxide species depended on the size of supports used. For pure micron- and nanoscale alumina supports, it was found that the catalyst exhibited the similar activities and selectivity. However, increased activity was observed when the nanoscale zirconia support was used compared with the micronscale one. Considering the mixed alumina-zirconia supports, for the micronscale ones it indicated that the presence of zirconia had no effect on both activity and selectivity during carbon monoxide hydrogenation. However, the presence of the nanoscale zirconia in nanoscale alumina apparently resulted in decreased activities, but somehow increased selectivity to 2-3 atomic carbon products. Differences in activity and selectivity can be attributed to the support interaction and the particle size of cobalt oxide species along with the nature of support itself.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ ที่กระจายตัวบนตัวรองรับผสมของอะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตร ตัวอย่างได้ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีฝังเคลือบของสารละลายโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับผสมของอะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียที่มีอัตราส่วนต่างกัน หลังจากการเผาในอากาศ ตัวอย่างจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขนาดของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของตัวรองรับที่ใช้ในการทดลอง สำหรับตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตรถูกพบว่า ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าเท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตามความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ของตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียขนาดนาโนเมตร มีค่ามากเมื่อเทียบกับเซอร์โคเนียขนาดไมโครเมตร เมื่อพิจารณาตัวรองรับผสมของอะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนีย สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับขนาดไมโครเมตรได้บ่งชี้ว่า การผสมเซอร์โคเนียไม่มีผลต่อความว่องไว ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ ในปฏิกิริยไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับผสม ของอะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนียขนาดนาโนเมตร ได้พบว่า ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง แต่การเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอน 2 อะตอมถึง คาร์บอน 4 อะตอมมีคาเพิ่มขึ้น ภาวะที่แตกต่างของความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถบอกลักษณะของอันตรกิริยา ของตัวรองรับและขนาดอนุภาคของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ โดยขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวรองรับนั้นได้
Creative Commons License