Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of protein gel structure on oil uptake in deep-fat frying process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างเจลโปรตีนที่มีต่อการดูดซึมน้ำมันในกระบวนการทอดแบบน้ำมันท่วม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidphong Pradistsuwana
Second Advisor
Pantipa Jantawat
Third Advisor
Niranjan, Keshavan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1026
Abstract
Fish protein (surimi) gel was processed in two heating steps: setting at low temperature (35-80 °C) and then cooking at high temperature (90 °C). Different final gel strengths were obtained in treatments with different temperature/time combinations during the setting step. But in all cases, it was seen that the gel strength passed through a maximum at a time depending differently on the setting temperature. A competitive-consecutive first order model was outlined. The DSC thermograms showed that both endothermic and exothermic processes occurred when the temperature changed. Thus, the effect of the different temperature-time histories experienced by surimi paste during the setting step on the final protein conformation resulted in different gel strengths and networks. The gel strength change could be correlated with the network structure as measured by the volume fraction of solid. Higher gel strengths were obtained from higher solid fraction gels. In frying process at 180 °C for 3 minutes, the oil absorption mostly occurred during cooling period rather than frying period. More than 80% of total structural oil uptake occurred by the first minutes of cooling time. A low permeability crust on the surface of surimi gel was developed. It restricted the rate of water loss leading to high steam pressure developed inside the gel, thus resulting in the internal gel structure breakdown. Consequently, the voids occurred and were filled with steam. The heat pipe-like-heat transfer was evidenced. Subsequently, a mathematical heat conduction model of infinite cylinder system with stepping change of thermal conductivity was developed and was able to predict temperature distribution inside the gel during frying at 180 °C for 3 minutes in good agreement with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตเจลโปรตีนจากปลา (ซูริมิ) มีการให้ความร้อนสองขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพเจลที่ ระดับอุณหภูมิต่ำ (35-80 องศาเซลเซียส) ตามด้วยขั้นตอนการทำให้สุกที่ระดับอุณหภูมิสูง (90 องศาเซลเซียส) การใช้อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่แตกต่างกันในขั้นตอนของการปรับสภาพเจลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงสุดท้ายของเจลที่ไม่เท่ากัน แต่ในทุกกรณีเจลมีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงสุดที่เวลาในการให้ความร้อนต่างกันโดยขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ระหว่างการ ปรับสภาพเจล รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความแข็งแรงสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาแบบ competitive-Consecutive first order พฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความร้อนจากการวิเคราะห์ ด้วย DSC แสดงการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทั้งดูดกลืนและคายความร้อนเมื่ออุณหภูมิของเจลเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนั้นอุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ซูริมิได้รับในระหว่างขั้นตอนการปรับสภาพเจลมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงรูปสุดท้ายของโปรตีนซึ่งส่งผลให้เจลมีค่าความแข็งแรงและโครงข่ายต่างกัน ค่าความแข็งแรงของเจลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้าง โครงข่ายเจลซึ่งพิจารณาได้จากสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของของแข็งในเจล โดยเจลที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงสูงมีสัดส่วน โดยปริมาตรของของแข็งที่มากกว่า ในการทอดเจลโปรตีนที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที พบว่าการดูดกลืนน้ำมันเกิดขึ้นใน ช่วงการทำให้เย็นมากกว่าระหว่างทอด โดยน้ำมันมากกว่าร้อยละ 80 ของน้ำมันทั้งหมดที่ดูดกลืนโดยเจลเกิดขึ้นในช่วงหนึ่งนาทีแรกของการทำให้เย็น เปลือกแข็งที่เกิดบนผิวด้านนอกของซูริมิมีสมบัติด้านการซึมผ่านต่ำเป็นเหตุให้ อัตราการสูญเสียน้ำถูกจำกัด ความดันไอน้ำจึงสูงขึ้นภายในเจล ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของเจลแตกเกิดเป็นช่องว่างที่ เต็มไปด้วยไอน้ำ การถ่ายโอนความร้อนในลักษณะเสมือนการนำความร้อนแบบท่อร้อนจึงเกิดขึ้น แบบจำลองทาง คณิตศาสตร์ของการนำความร้อนของระบบแท่งทรงกระบอกที่มีความยาวอนันต์โดยมีค่าสมบัติการนำความร้อน เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นลำดับขั้นอย่างกระทันหันสามารถใช้ทำนายอุณหภูมิ ณ ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ภายในเจลขณะทอดที่ อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาทีได้
Creative Commons License