Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of plasticizers on drug release from polymethracrylate and polyvinyl acetate matrices prepared by thermal granulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อการปลดปล่อยยาจากระบบเมทริกซ์ของโพลีเมทราไครเลทและโพลีไวนิล อะซิเตตเตรียมโดยการทำแกรนูลแบบหลอมด้วยความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.776
Abstract
The effect of plasticizers on the release rate of theophylline matrices prepared by thermal granulation using ammonio methacrylate copolymer type B (Eudragit RS 100) and polyvinyl acetate/polyvinyl pyrrolidone (Kollidon SR) as matrix forming agent was investigated. The thermal granulation was conducted at the temperature of 60 ํC and 80 ํC. Various methods were employed to incorporate the plasticizers, triethyl citrate (TEC) and dibutyl phthalate (DBP) into the polymer. The glass transition temperature (Tg) of Eudragit RS and Kollidon SR before plasticization was 64.2 ํC and 40.1 ํC, respectively. The plasticization efficiency of TEC and DBP in reduction of Tg of both polymers were comparable. Co-spray drying of polymer with plasticizer was found to be the effective incorporation method to produce the plasticizer polymer powder prior to thermal granulation with the drug powder. For each percentage amount of TEC and DBP incorporated, Tg of Eudragit RS 100 decreased for 2.26 ํC and 2.6 ํC, respectively and Tg of Kollidon SR decreased for 1.55 ํC for each percentage of both plasticizer. Granulation process temperature slightly affected drug release rate of Kollidon SR system. An increase of granulation process temperature to 80 ํC significantly decreased in drug release rate of Eudragit RS system both with and without plasticizer. Compression force employed to prepare the matrices and pH of dissolution medium had no significant effect on drug release rate of these two systems
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อการปลดปล่อยยาธีโอฟิลลินจากระบบเมทริกซ์ของโพลีเมทราไคเลท (ยูดราจิทอาร์เอส) และโพลีไวนิลอะซิเตท (คอลลิดอนเอสอาร์) ซึ่งเตรียมโดยทำแกรนูลแบบหลอมด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ทำการผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไตรเอธิลซิเตรทและไดบิวธิลพทาเลทเข้ากับพอลิเมอร์ โดยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนสิชันของยูดราจิทอาร์เอสและคอลลิดอนเอสอาร์มีค่า 64.2 องศาเซลเซียสและ 40.1 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ พบว่าพลาสติไซเซอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากันในการลดค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนสิชัน วิธีการพ่นแห้งของพลาสติไซเซอร์ร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการผสมพลาสติไซเซอร์กับพอลิเมอร์ พบว่า อุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนสิชันของยูดราจิทอาร์เอส 100 จะลดลง 2.26 และ 2.36 องศาเซลเซียสต่อหนึ่งเปอร์เซนต์ของปริมาณไตรเอธิลซิเตรท และไดบิวธิลพทาเลทตามลำดับ และค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนสิชันของคอลลิดอนเอสอาร์ ลดลง 1.55 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อหนึ่งเปอร์เซนต์ของปริมาณพลาสติไซเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิด อุณหภูมิมีผลน้อยต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยยาของระบบคอลลิดอนเอสอาร์เมทริกซ์ เมื่อใช้ความร้อนของกระบวนการเตรียมแกรนูลเป็น 80 องศาเซลเซียสทำให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาของระบบยูดราจิทอาร์เอสเมทริกซ์มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แรงตอกและความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายที่ใช้ในการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยาไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการปลดปล่อยยา
Share
COinS