Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of elements released from base metal alloys used in prosthodontics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ธาตุที่ปล่อยออกจากโลหะผสมชนิดพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarawan Boonsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.211
Abstract
The objective of the research was to analyse the types and amounts of elements released from eight unpolished and polished base metal casting dental alloys used in Prosthodontics. The differences in corrosion resistance among alloys in both unpolished and polished groups were assessed. The differences in the amounts of elements released between unpolished and polished alloys were compared. Eight base metal alloys were cast into a cubic shape measuring 3x7x8 mm. There were six specimens in each group (n=6). Each specimen was ultrasonically cleaned in ethanol and non-ionized distilled water, then immersed in plastic centrifugal tube with lactic acid/NaCl solution and maintained at 37 ํC for 336 hours. The ratio of the specimen surface area to volume of solution was 0.60 cm[superscript 2]/ml. Specimens were then removed and the concentration of the elements released in the solution was analyzed using the inductive coupled plasma optical emission spectrophotometer (ICP-OES). The one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and the independent sample t-test method were used to analyze with 95% confidence interval ([alpha] = 0.05). The amount of elements released ranged from 15.25 to 503.42 [microgram]/cm[superscript 2] in the polished groups and from 23.22 to 2, 426.82 [microgram]/cm[superscript 2] in the unpolished groups. The elements released were not proportionate to the bulk alloys' nominal composition. There were statistically significant differences in the total elements released among eight alloys in both unpolished and polished group (p<0.001) Alloys composed with a high chromium component were likely to show a higher resistance to corrosion. Polished alloys released significantly less amounts of elements than unpolished alloys (p<0.05). In conclusion, the polishing procedure reduces the amount of elements released from 25% up to 90%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณของธาตุที่ปล่อยออกจากโลหะเหวี่ยงผสมชนิดพื้นฐานในงานทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ ในแบบที่ขัดและไม่ขัดเรียบมันทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการต้านการสึกกร่อนระหว่างโลหะในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการขัดและไม่ได้ขัดเรียบมัน โลหะพื้นฐานทั้ง 8 ชนิดถูกขึ้นรูปและเหวี่ยงเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ที่มีขนาด 3x7x8 มม. จำนวน 6 ชิ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ชิ้นงานจะถูกทำความสะอาดด้วยเอทานอลและน้ำซึ่งปราศจากอิออน ด้วยเครื่องอัลตราโซนิค จากนั้นแช่ชิ้นงานในหลอดพลาสติก ที่มีสารละลายกรดแลกติกและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เป็นส่วนประกอบเก็บไว้ในเตาอบที่อุณหภูมิ37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 336 ชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผิวของชิ้นงานโลหะต่อปริมาตรสารละลายคือ 00.60 ซม[superscript 2]/มล. เมื่อครบตามเวลาที่กำหนด นำชิ้นงานออกจากหลอดพลาสติก จากนั้นนำสารละลายไปวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณของธาตุ ที่ปล่อยออกมาจากชิ้นงาน ด้วยเครื่องอินดักทีฟ คับเพิล พลาสมา ออฟติกเคิล อิมิชชั่น สเปกโตร โฟโตมิเตอร์ (ICP-OES) ความเข้มข้นของธาตุที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ถูกนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ทางสถิติการจำแนกความแปรปรวนแบบหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ([alpha] = 0.05) ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มชิ้นงานโลหะที่ได้รับการขัดมีการสึกกร่อนและปล่อยธาตุออกมาตั้งแต่ 15.25 ถึง 503.42 ไมโครกรัม/ซม[superscript 2] ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการขัดมีการปล่อยธาตุออกมา ตั้งแต่ 23.22 ถึง 2,426.82 ไมโครกรัม/ซม[superscript 2] ซึ่งปริมาณธาตุที่ปล่อยออกมานั้น ไม่เป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณธาตุที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของโลหะตามที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตกำหนด และปริมาณธาตุที่ปล่อยออกจากโลหะทั้งแปดชนิดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการขัดและไม่ได้รับการขัด (p<0.001) และยังพบว่าโลหะผสมที่มีส่วนประกอบของธาตุโครเมียมในปริมาณที่สูง จะมีการต้านการสึกกร่อนได้ดี ธาตุที่ปล่อยออกจากโลหะที่ได้รับการขัดเรียบมันมีปริมาณน้อยกว่าโลหะที่ไม่ได้รับจากขัดเรียบมันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) สรุปว่าการขัดเรียบมันที่ผิวของโลหะ สามารถลดปริมาณธาตุที่ปล่อยออกมาจากการสึกกร่อนได้ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 25-90
Creative Commons License