Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical simulation of the December 26, 2004 :Indian ocean Tsunami
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของคลื่นสึนามิในมหาสมุทรอินเดียเมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2547
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Second Advisor
Ioualalen, Mansour
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1093
Abstract
The December 26, 2004 tsunami is one of the most devastating tsunami in recorded history. It was generated in the Indian Ocean off the western coast of northern Sumatra, Indonesia at 0:58:53 (GMT) by one of the largest earthquake of the century with a earthquake magnitude of M[subscript w] = 9.1-9.3 In this study, we focus on the best-fitted tsunami source based on geophysical and seismological data, and the use of accurate bathymetry and topography data. Then, we simulated the large scale features of the tsunami propagation, runup and inundation. The numerical simulation is performed using GEOWAVE model. GEOWAVE consists of two components: the modeling of the tsunami source (Okada, 1985), and the computation of the wave propagation and inundation based on a second-order fully nonlinear Boussinesq equations. The tsunami source is used as initial condition in the tsunami propagation and inundation model. The tsunami source model is calibrated by usingavailable tide gauge data and anomalous water elevations recorded by Jason1 altimeter (track 129, cycle 109). The simulated maximum wave heights for the Indian Ocean are displayed and compared with observations with a special focus on the Thailand coast.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2547 เวลา 0:58:53 (GTM) ได้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวครั้งใหญ่ด้านชายฝั่งตะวันตกทางตอนเหนือของเกาะสุมาตรา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย มีความรุนแรงขนาด 9.1-9.3 ริคเตอร์ จนเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดคลื่นสึนามิในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ในการศึกษานี้ เราใช้ลักษณะของแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเกิดคลื่นสึนามิซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลทางธรณีฟิสิกส์และข้อมูลการสั่นสะเทือน และทำการจำลองเชิงตำเลขโดยใช้แบบจำลอง GEOWAVE ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวและส่วนของการแผ่ตัวของคลื่น การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขในส่วนของแผ่นดินไหวใช้วิธีการของ Okada (1985) และผลที่ได้จะนำไปใช้เป็นค่าเริ่มต้นของการคำนวณการแผ่ตัวของคลื่นที่สอดคล้องกับสมการ Fully Nonlinear Boussinesq อันดับสอง ในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแหล่งกำเนิดสึนามิ เราใช้ข้อมูลระดับน้ำที่วัดได้ในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดคลื่นสึนามิจริง จากสถานีวัดระดับน้ำขึ้น-น้ำลงตามแนวชายฝั่งมหาสุมทรอินเดีย และข้อมูลที่ถูกบันทึกโดยJason1 altimeter (track 129, cycle 109) นอกจากนั้นแล้ว เราได้เปรียบเทียบความสูงของคลื่นตามแนวชายฝั่งที่ได้จากการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสังเกตตามแนวชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทย เป็นกรณีศึกษาด้วย
Creative Commons License