Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production from carbon dioxide reforming of methane over Ni/KH zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งมีเทนด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลที่มีซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคเอชเป็นตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Third Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2067
Abstract
Hydrogen production from carbon dioxide reforming of methane is an attractive way to utilize CO2, a greenhouse gas by-product of many industrial processes. Using KH zeolite as a basic support investigated in this study was expected to overcome the catalyst deactivation problem by decreasing carbon deposition. The KH zeolites were prior synthesized via silatrane and alumatrane precursors using sol-gel process and hydrothermal microwave treatment. Eight percent of Ni was impregnated on the KH zeolites synthesized from different morphology and batch scales. Catalytic activity testings were performed at 700℃, atmospheric pressure, and at a CH4/CO2 ratio of 1. The results showed that Ni supported on Dog-Bone and Flower-shape KH zeolites provided better activity than that of disordered KH zeolite due to the small amount of coke formation on catalyst surface. Up-scaling also affected the morphology of synthesized KH zeolite, but did not significantly affect the activities of the catalysts. Interestingly, stability of Ni/KH zeolite was much superior to those of Ni supported on alumina and Clinoptiolite catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งมีเทนด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้น เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถการนำก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ และเป็นสาเหตุหลักของปรากฏการณ์เรือนกระจกมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้โดยตรงการนำซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคเอชซึ่งเป็นตัวรองรับชนิดเบสมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องด้วยคาดว่าจะสามารถแก้ปัญหาเรื่องการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้โดยเฉพาะการชะลอการเกิดโค้กบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคเอชสามารถสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการโซลเจล โดยมีไซลาเทรนและอะลูมาเทรนเป็นสารริเริ่ม จากนั้นนำนิเกิลใส่ลงบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคเอชที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการฝังตัวแบบเปียก โดยจะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของรูปร่างลักษณะผลึกและการขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ที่มีผลต่อความสามารในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งการทดลองจะทำภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ 700 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนระหว่างมีเทนกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับหนึ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับที่มีรูปร่างลักษณะผลึกแบบกระดูก และดอกไม้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับที่มีรูปร่างลักษณะผลึกแบบไร้รูปแบบ แสดงว่าลักษณะรูปร่างของผลึกซีโอไลท์มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับอิทธิพลของการขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลท์ พบว่า ไม่มีผลต่อความสามรถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ชนิดเคเอชที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น ยังมีความสามารถในการทดต่อความร้อนได้สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและคลีนอพทิโอไลท์
Creative Commons License