Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radical olefination for the synthesis of bioactive compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรดิคัลโอเลฟิเนชันเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Third Advisor
Doo Ok Jang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1018
Abstract
Olefins are of important as both intermediates in organic synthesis for transformation into various functional groups and biologically active compounds. There have been an enormous number of research efforts for the development of many methodologies to synthesize compounds in these classes. One of them was synthesized from one-pot. Horner-Witting procedure, combined methodology of the Horner-Witting reaction and then using neutral radical reaction for the preparation of stereospecific alkene was investigated without purification step in the mixture of erythro and threo diastereomers. After thorough investigations, under the elimination condition using an equivalent of Ph₂SiH₂ in the presence of radical initiators reacted with S-methyl dithiocarbonate or xanthate of the β-hydroxyphosphine oxide could not be efficiently used for the transformation to olefin due to the strength of C-P bond. However, these xanthates used as intermediates that embodied phosphorus reagents should offer a fertile area for future research both of deoxygenation and other related fields. Another approach was synthesized from syn-elimination of selenoxides via unsymmetrical diorganyl selenides. The novel, one-pot, mild and practical approaches for the synthesis of unsymmetrical diorganyl selenides were developed from two kinds of starting materials, organyl halides and alkyl diphenylphosphinites. Under the optimal condition, these starting materials reacted with PhSeSePh in the presence of In in CH₂CI₂ at reflux brought about successfully to exclusive unsymmetrical diorganyl selenides. Primary, secondary and tertiary alkyl and acyl phenyl selenides could be attained in moderate to excellent yields. Unsymmetrical diorganyl selenides led to the formation of olefin which could be applied to synthesize some biologically active natural products using H₂O₂ under mild and neutral conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โอเลฟิมีความสำคัญทั้งในแง่เป็นสารขั้นกลางในเคมีอินทรีย์สังเคราะห์ ในการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันอื่นที่หลากหลายและเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จึงมีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากพยายามพัฒนาวิธีการที่หลากหลายเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มนี้ หนึ่งในวิธีการเหล่านั้นคือ การสังเคราะห์จากวิธีการขั้นตอนเดียวของปฏิกิริยา Horner-Witting ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่รวมปฏิกิริยา Horner-Witting และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาแรดิคัลที่เป็นกลางเข้าด้วยกัน ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาในการเตรียมแอลคีนที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงทางสเทอริโอเคมี โดยปราศจากขั้นตอนการแยกของผสมของได้แอสเทอริโอเมอร์ที่เป็นอีรีโทรและทรีโอออกจากกัน จากการศึกษาโดยทั่วถึงภายใต้ภาวการณ์การกำจัดออกโดยใช้ Ph₂SiH₂ หนึ่งส่วน ในขณะที่มีตัวเริ่มต้นที่เป็นแรดิคัลทำปฏิกิริยากับเอสเมทิลไดไทโอคาร์บอเนตหรือแซนเทรตของเบต้าไฮดรอกซีฟอสฟีนออกไซด์นั้น พบว่าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นโอเลฟิน เนื่องจากความแข็งแรงของพันธะคาร์บอน-ฟอสฟอรัส อย่างไรก็ตามแซนเทรตเหล่านี้ที่มีฟอสฟอรัสเป็นองค์ประกอบนั้น สามารถใช้เป็นสารขั้นกลางในงานวิจัยต่อไปในอนาคตทั้งในแง่ของปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันและงานวิจัยในด้านอื่นๆ อีกแนวทางหนึ่งคือ การสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดออกด้านเดียวของซีลีนอกไซด์ผ่านไดออร์แกนนิลซีลีไนด์ที่ไม่สมมาตร วิธีการใหม่ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียวที่ไม่รุนแรง และทำได้ในทางปฏิบัติในการสังเคราะห์ไดออร์แกนนิลซีลีไนด์จากสารตั้งด้นสองชนิดที่เป็นออร์แกนนิลเฮไลด์และแอลคิลไดฟินิลฟอสฟิไนท์ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสารตั้งด้นเหล่านี้ ทำปฏิกิริยา PhSeSePh ที่มีอินเดียมในตัวทำละลาย CH₂CI₂ ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์เกิดเป็นไดออร์แกนนิลซีลีไนด์ที่ไม่สมมาตรเพียงอย่างเดียว ไพรมารี เซกันดารีและเทอร์เชียรีแอลคิลและเอซิลฟีนิลซีลีไนด์สามารถเตรียมได้สำเร็จในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูงมาก ไดออร์แกนนิลซีลีไนด์ที่ไม่สมมาตรสามารถเตรียมโอเลฟินได้ โดยใช้ H₂O₂ ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและเป็นกลาง ซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ในการสังเคราะห์สารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติบางชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้
Share
COinS