Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of gold nanoparticle thin film on polyimide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างฟิล์มบางของอนุภาคนาโนของทองบนพอลิอิไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1526
Abstract
Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) deposited on typical surfaces has limitation on nonflexibility. Polyimide, which has valuable properties, such as thermal stability, resistance to organic solvents and moisture, is chosen to be substrate in this work so that the fabricated gold nanoparticles thin film on polyimide can extend the potential uses to applications such as nanoelectronic devices and sensor. In this work, fabrication of self-assembled AuNPs thin film on modified surface of glass and polyimide was investigated. Gold nanoparticles were synthesized by citrate reduction method. Deposition of gold colloid on to the substrates was done by assistance of surface modifying agent, i.e. (3-mercaptopropyl) trimethoxysilane (MPTMS), 3-aminopropyltri-methoxysilane (APTMS) and polyethylenimine (PEI). Characterizations of the deposited film were conducted using atomic force microscope (AFM) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). It is confirmed that monolayer of AuNPs thin film can be fabricated on APTMS-and PEI-modified surface, while self-polymerization of MPTMS prevents effective deposition of AuNPs on the surface. Effects of concentration of surface modifying agent, surface modification time and AuNPs deposition time were also investigated. Density of AuNPs deposited decreases when the concentration of the modifying agent is increasing because of self-polymerization of the modifying agent, which reduced the number of functional groups requiring for the deposition of AuNPs. The amount of deposited tends to increase with an increase in the surface modification time. On the other hand, AuNPs. deposition time has small effect on the deposition of AuNPs when deposition time is longer than 4 hours. Particle size of AuNPs in the deposited film is larger when the film is annealed at higher temperature
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนของทองเกาะบนพื้นผิวที่โดยทั่วไปแล้วไม่สามารถโค้งงอได้ พอลิอิไมด์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นหลายด้านไม่ว่าจะเป็นเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความต้านทานต่อตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และความชื้น ได้ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อให้ฟิล์มบางของอนุภาคนาโนของทองบนพอลิอิไมด์มีขอบเขตการใช้งานที่กว้างมากขึ้น เช่น งานทางด้านอิเล็กโทรนิกระดับนาโน และเซ็นเซอร์ เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสร้างฟิล์มบางของอนุภาคนาโนของทองบนพื้นผิวของกระจกและพอลิอิไมด์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงแล้ว อนุภาคนาโนของทองที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีซิเทรทรีดักชั่น การสร้างฟิล์มของทองบนพื้นผิวนั้นกระทำโดยใช้สารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวอันได้แก่ ทรีเมอแคบโทโพรพิว ไตรเมททอกซี ไซเลน, ทรีอะมิโนโพรพิว เมททอกซี ไซเลน และ พอลิเอทิลีนอีมีน การทดสอบสมบัติของฟิล์มที่เกาะบนพื้นผิวกระทำโดยใช้ อะตอมมิกฟอซ ไมโครสโคป, ยูวี วิซิเบิล และเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็คตรอน สเปกโตรสโครปี จากผลการทดลองระบุว่าเฉพาะบนพื้นผิวที่ถูกปรับปรุง โดยทรีอะมิโนโพรพิว เมททอกซี ไซเลน และ พอลิเอทิลีนอีมีน ที่มีอนุภาคนาโนของทองเกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวเป็นชั้นเดียว ขณะที่พื้นผิวซึ่งถูกปรับปรุงด้วยทรีเมอแคบโทโพรพิว ไตรเมททอกซีไซเลน แทบจะไม่พบอนุภาคดังกล่าวเกาะบนพื้นผิว เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของตัวเอง ทำให้ลดประสิทธิภาพในการเกาะของอนุภาคนาโนของทองลง นอกจากนี้ผลของความเข้มข้นของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิว, เวลาในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว และเวลาในการเกาะของอนุภาคนาโนของทองบนพื้นผิวได้ถูกศึกษาด้วย เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นได้มากขึ้น ทำให้หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่จำเป็นในการเกาะของอนุภาคนาโนของทองลดลง ส่งผลให้อนุภาคนาโนของทองเกาะบนพื้นผิวได้น้อยลงตามไปด้วย ปริมาณอนุภาคนาโนของทองเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว แต่เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกาะของอนุภาคระดับนาโนของทองนั้นมีผลต่อปริมาณการเกาะของอนุภาคระดับนาโนของทองน้อย เมื่อใช้เวลานานกว่า 4 ชั่วโมง และอนุภาคระดับนาโนของทองบนพื้นผิวมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้อบสูงขึ้น
Share
COinS