Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of an edge slot waveguide antenna using a combined finite element and moment methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สายอากาศแบบท่อนำคลื่นที่มีช่องเปิดตามสันขอบด้านข้างด้วยวิธีผสมระหว่างระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับวิธีโมเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuptim Angkawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1586
Abstract
A numerical analysis method for analyzing radiation characteristic of an edge slot waveguide antenna by using combined finite element and moment methods is presented in this thesis. The finite element method has been used to find the approximate solution of the electric field in the cavity of the slot in order to incorporate the wall thickness of slot into the numerical modeling. As the finite element method is less efficient than the moment method for the case of open region, the moment method is employed in free space outside the slot cavity which includes region in rectangular waveguide and free space region outside the radiation slot. Thus, the combined finite element method and moment method has been proposed in this thesis in order to combined the merit of both methods. In addition, the concept of using singular element has been firstly investigated in this thesis for improving the accuracy of approximation of electric field at the corners of the edge slot. The numerical examples have been carried out to validate the program written by the author. The computed results of electric field distribution along the slot and resonant length agree well with other published results. The proposed method has been employed to find other parameters which are useful for designing antenna such as normalized conductance versus slot inclination angle and radiation patterns. By investigating the use of singular element, it is found that the singular element cannot be used in this case of combined finite element and moment method because of the conflict nature of interpolation functions using in finite element and moment methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงเลขเพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของการแผ่กระจายคลื่นจาก ช่องเปิดตามสันขอบด้านข้างของท่อนำคลื่นสี่เหลี่ยมด้วยวิธีผสมระหว่างระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับวิธี โมเมนต์ เพื่อให้การคำนวณได้ผลดีจึงได้เลือกใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการประมาณสนามแม่เหล็ก ไฟฟ้าในช่องเปิดเนื่องจากต้องนำผลของความหนาของตัวนำที่เป็นผนังของท่อนำคลื่นมาพิจารณาด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์มีข้อด้อยในการวิเคราะห์บริเวณสนามที่เปิดโล่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ กับวิธีโมเมนต์ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการนำวิธีทั้งสองมาผสมกันเพื่อนำข้อดีของวิธีแต่ละวิธีมาใช้ร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้งานวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้ศึกษาการนำเอลิเมนต์เอกฐานมาใช้ในระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในกรณี ของวิธีผสมที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ด้วย เพื่อเป็นการทดสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมที่ผู้เขียนได้จัดสร้างขึ้นตามระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ จึง ได้นำโปรแกรมไปคำนวณในกรณีตัวอย่างและเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณ ผลการเปรียบเทียบการกระจาย สนามไฟฟ้าตามความยาวของช่องเปิดพบว่าตรงกับผลการคำนวณที่มีผู้นำเสนอไว้ก่อนแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยัง ได้คำนวณพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่สามารถวัดได้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลอง ผลที่ได้พบว่าสอดคล้องกันดี งานวิทยานิพนธ์ยังได้เสนอผลเพิ่มเติมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการออกแบบสายอากาศ เช่น กราฟแสดงการ เปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความนำไฟฟ้าสมมูลกับมุมเอียงของช่องเปิด และรูปแบบการแผ่กระจายคลื่นของสายอากาศ ในส่วนผลของการศึกษาเรื่องการใช้เอลิเมนต์เอกฐานในวิธีผสมระหว่างไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับวิธีโมเมนต์นั้น พบว่าได้ผลไม่ถูกต้อง จึงสรุปได้ว่าไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกันได้ ทั้งนี้อาจมีสาเหตุมาจากธรรมชาติของ ฟังก์ชันการประมาณของระเบียบวิธีทั้งสองนั้นแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License