Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of flow cell for voltammetric applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโฟลว์เซลล์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางโวลแทมเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1014
Abstract
In this research, cost-effective flow cells were designed and fabricated using low-cost materials supplied from local hardware stores. Hydrodynamic behavior of these homemade flow cells was characterized using mathematical equation. The fabricated flow cell equipped with boron-doped diamond thin-film (BDD) electrode was used as an amperometric detector in a flow injection analysis system. Malachite green (MG) and leucomalachite green (LMG) were investigated using this system. Cyclic voltammetry as a function of the pH of supporting electrolyte solution and the scan rate in batch experiment was also studies. Determination of MG and LMG using BDD electrode as an amperometric detector in HPLC system was also demonstrated. The signals of both MG and LMG were clearly observed. These results indicate the BDD electrode has a potential to be a detector for HPLC system. With proper design, another fabricated flow cell was used as an interface in an electrochemical surface plasmon resonance (EC-SPR) instrument. This instrument was used to investigate a self-assembled monolayer of decanethiol on gold surface. Both electrochemical and optical signals were recorded simultaneously. The results demonstrate that the electrochemical control coupled with sensitive optical measurements provides a basis for further development of this device into a powerful biosensor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบ และสร้างโฟลว์เซลล์จากวัสดุราคาประหยัดที่สามารถหาซื้อได้จากร้านขาย วัสดุอุปกรณ์ทั่วไป Hydrodynamic Behavior ของโฟลว์เซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยอาศัย สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ เมื่อนำโฟลว์เซลล์มาประกอบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าโบรอนโดปไมดอนด์ สามารถประยุกต์ ใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดในระบบโฟลว์อินเจคชันได้ ระบบนี้ถูกใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารมาลาไคต์กรีน และลูโคมาลาไคต์กรีน ผลกระทบจาก pH และ อัตราเร็วของการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าในระบบแบทช์สามารถทำ ได้โดยใช้เทคนิคโวลแทมเมทรี นอกจากนี้ยังได้สาธิตการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดังกล่าวกับระบบ HPLC และสามารถตรวจวัดสัญญาณของสารทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างชัดเจนอีกด้วย ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็น ถึงศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาอุปกรณ์นี้เพื่อใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดสำหรับระบบ HPLC ในอนาคต ด้วยการ ออกแบบที่เหมาะสม โฟลว์เซลล์อีกแบบหนึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ต่อเชื่อมในเครื่องมือที่เรียกว่า Electrochemical-Surface Plasmon Resonance (EC-SPR) เครื่องมือนี้สามารถใช้ตรวจสอบฟิล์มบางของ สารเคดเดนไทออลบนขั้วไฟฟ้าทอง ที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธี Self-Assemble Monolayer ได้ โดยสัญญาณ เชิงไฟฟ้าและสัญญาณเชิงแสงของสารนี้สามารถถูกตรวจวัดได้พร้อมๆ กัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึง ประสิทธิภาพและศักยภาพในการที่จะพัฒนาเครื่องมือนี้ เพื่อใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์รับรู้เชิงชีวภาพ (biosensor) ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License