Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pathological study of snyder hill strain in acute canine distemper virus infection in transgenic mice bearing dog signaling lymphocytic activation molecule (DogSlam)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลันของ Canine distemper virus สายพันธุ์ Snyder hill ในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน Dog signaling lymphocytic activation molecule (DogSlam)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Second Advisor
Yamaguchi, Ryoji
Third Advisor
Achariya Sailasuta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1823
Abstract
Canine Distemper Virus (CDV), member of Genus Morbilivirus, caused canine distemper disease, the most important viral disease of dogs with high mortality rate. The objective of this study was to verify acute canine distemper virus, Snyder Hill strain, infection in transgenic mice bearing DogSLAM (canine signaling lymphocyte activation molecule, CD150), as a susceptible host for the pathological study of canine distemper in vivo. F1 Transgenic mice, positive of DogSLAM tag receptor, 3 and 12 weeks old, both male and female were divided into 4 groups. Group 1 (control group, 4 mice); Dulbecco’s modified eagle’s medium (DMEM) inoculation. The CDV, Snyder Hill strain, was inoculated at 1x10 [superscript 5] TCID [subscript 50] by different routes in each groups as follow, group 2; intranasal inoculation ( 6 mice), group 3; intracerebral inoculation (6 mice) and group 4; intraperitoneal inoculation (5 mice). Clinical signs of experimental transgenic mice were observed at 12 and 24 hours post infection and daily monitored until 14 days post-infection. Others parameters included weight, conjunctival swab for detection viral inclusion body, blood profile, necropsy and histopathology of various visceral organs, immunohistochemistry for detection of CDV and anti-hemagglutinin (HA) antigen, RT-PCR for detection of CDV and virus isolation, were subsequently performed. All observed parameters showed negatively results of Snyder Hill strain CDV infection in transgenic mice bearing DogSLAM gene. In conclusion, the results from this study were unable to elucidate for CDV infection in comparison with the tissue culture study. However, further investigation about factors that related to SLAM gene expression for study of CDV infection in animal model should be concerned and investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลัน ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข สายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill ซึ่งไวรัสนี้จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Morbilivirus และเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดอัตราการตายที่สูงในสุนัข โดยศึกษาในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน DogSLAM หรือ CD150 แบ่งกลุ่มของหนูที่ให้ผลบวกต่อการตัดต่อจีนตัวรับ DogSLAM รุ่นที่ 1 ซึ่งมีอายุ 3 และ 12 สัปดาห์ทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มควบคุม) ฉีดอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด Dulbecco’s modified eagle’s medium (DMEM) กลุ่มที่ 2 3 และ 4 ฉีดเชื้อไวรัสไช้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill จำนวน 1x10 [superscript 2] TCID [subscript 50] เข้าจมูก สมองและช่องท้องตามลำดับ สังเกตอาการทางคลินิกในหนูทุกกลุ่มที่เวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการฉีดเชื้อ และทุกวันติดต่อกัน 14 วันหลังจากฉีดเชื้อ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ คือ น้ำหนัก การป้ายเซลล์เยื่อบุตาขาวเพื่อตรวจหาอินคลูชั่น บอดี้ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ผลโลหิตวิทยา ชันสูตรรอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาและจุลพยาธิวิทยา การย้อมอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขและส่วนโปรตีนฮีแมกกลูตินิน การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโช่โพลิเมอเรส (RT-PCR) และการเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสจากตัวอย่างอวัยวะภายในต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกพารามิเตอร์ในการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลัน ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill ในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน DogSLAM ให้ผลลบ สรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาโรคไข้หัดสุนัขในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีนนั้น ให้ผลที่ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดแตกต่างจากการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของจีนในกลุ่ม SLAM เพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป
Creative Commons License