Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Business Process Improvment by Activity Based Costing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการธุรกิจโดยต้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1604
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to apply Activity-Based Costing technique to analyze product unit cost structure of casting product in order to provide useful cost information for Activity-Based Management.The activity modelling - IDEFO is selected to develop activity model. By using this technique, the major activities and their sub-activities are defined. The study is based on CAM-I Cross methodology, which is divided into vertical cost assignment view (ABC) and horizontal process view (ABM). The first step of this thesis is to perform vertical cost assignment (ABC). This step is divided into collecting and organizing resource costs, assigning resource costs to activities, and assigning activity costs to final cost objects. The second step is to perform horizontal process view. This step will use useful cost information analyzed from the previous step to analyze activities and identify opportunities for improvement. Next, the ways for improvement are purposed and converted into action. Finally, the evaluation of the improvement is performed.By performing vertical cost assignment view, it is clear that ABC provides clearer and more accurate information of product unit cost. This allows management to have better decisions-making. Finally by performing horizontal process view, the result indicates that the activity cost rate of two significant activities, “melt metal" and “make AMF sand mould" activity, can reduce by 4.21% and 6.72% respectively. Moreover, in financial term, net profit can increase from 16.40% in Jun - Nov 05 to 23.08% in Dec 05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิค IDEF0 ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการธุรกิจ เพื่อช่วยในการออกแบบจำลองของ กิจกรรมอันประกอบไปด้วย กิจกรรมหลัก และกิจกรรมรอง การศึกษานี้จะใช้หลักการของ CAM-I Cross ซึ่ง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 มิติ มิติแรก จะเป็นการกระจายต้นทุนในแนวดิ่ง (Vertical Cost Assignment View) และใน มิติที่สอง จะเป็นมิติของกระบวนการในแนวนอน (Horizontal Process View) การศึกษานี้จะเริ่มจาก การ กระจายต้นทุนในแนวดิ่ง ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็น การรวบรวมต้นทุนและการจัดโครงสร้างต้นทุน, การกระจายต้นทุนไป ยังกิจกรรม, และการกระจายต้นทุนกิจกรรมไปยังผลิตภัณฑ์ จากนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จากขั้นตอนนี้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ ในมิติของกระบนการ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และประเมินผลผลการศึกษาเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่า การคิดด้นทุนโดยใช้หลักด้นทุนฐานกิจกรรม ในมิติแรก สามารถให้ข้อมูล โครงสร้างของต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ถูกต้องและชัดเจนมากขึ้น ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้การจัดการมีการตัดสินใจที่ดีขึ้น ใน ส่วนของมิติกระบวนการผลการศึกษา พบว่า หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ อัตราต้นทุนกิจกรรม (Activity Cost Rate) ของสองกิจกรรมหลัก ซึ่งได้แก่ กิจกรรม การหลอม และ กิจกรรม สร้างแบบทราย ลดลง 4.21% และ 6.72% ตามลำตับ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ผลกำไร (Net Profit) ของบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้นจาก เดิม 16.40%ในเดือน มิ.ย.-พ.ย.2005ไปเป็น 23.08%ในเดือน ธ.ค. 2005
Share
COinS