Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation and analysis of pressure drop in high temperature twin-candle ceramic filter system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลอง และวิเคราะห์ของความดันลดในระบบตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่งคู่ที่อุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1561
Abstract
The ceramic candle filter presents an interesting alternative to collect aerosol particles smaller than 2.5[micrometer] (MP2.5) because of its high resistance to high temperature, high pressure, chemicals and corrosion. As cake builds up on the outside surface of the ceramic candle filter, pressure drop, one of the important characteristics of filtration, would be increased rapidly. Meanwhile, the collection efficiency and energy consumption also increased in tandem. So, a pulse jet is injected periodically to shake down the accumulated dust cake, thereby reducing the pressure drop in the system. One technique frequently used to indirectly predict cake formation rate applies computational fluid dynamics (CFD) since it offers low cost, low risk and ease of use. However, nearly all previous CFD investigations focused on single filters. In this research, the cake formation rate on twin ceramic candle filters in a prototype system was modeled and its pressure drops validated with experimental data obtained by Hosokawa Powder Technology Research Institute (HPTRI). A suitable CFD model provided by commercial software code FLUENT was selected and employed to simulate the 3D fluid flow inside the twin-candle unit. The calculated flow field was used to estimate the local flow velocities. Due to the reasonable assumption of 100% collection efficiency and submicrometer aerosol size, the particles would move along the gas streamline with uniform distribution. Thus we could predict the differences in cake formation rate on each part or element of the candle filter from the local face velocity and calculate the cake resistance properties. In addition, the CFD technique was used to investigate the effects of such major parameters as filtration velocity, temperature, dust concentration and inlet feed location, to be varied. It was found that the filtration velocity was the most important parameter affecting the pressure drop of the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวกรองเซรามิกเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการจัดเก็บอนุภาคแขวนลอยที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถทนต่ออุณหภูมิสูง, ความดันสูง, สารเคมี และการกัดกร่อนได้ ขณะที่ชั้นเค้กก่อตัวขึ้นที่บริเวณผิวด้านนอกของตัวกรองเซรามิก ความดันลดซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในลักษณะสมบัติที่สำคัญของกระบวนการกรองจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ในขณะเดียวกันประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บอนุภาค และการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานในการดำเนินการจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามกัน ดังนั้นพัลส์เจ็ทจะถูกฉีดเป็นช่วง ๆ เพื่อทำให้ฝุ่นที่สะสมอยู่หลุดออกโดยวิธีนี้จะส่งผลให้ความดันลดในระบบลดลง เทคนิคหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้ในการทำนายอัตราการเกิดชั้นเค้กทางอ้อม คือพลศาสตร์ของของไหลแบบคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ (CFD) เนื่องจากเทคนิคนี้มีข้อดีคือค่าใช้จ่าย ปลอดภัย และใช้งานได้สะดวกอย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาทาง CFD ที่ผ่านมาแทบทั้งหมดจะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาตัวกรองแบบแท่งเดี่ยว ในงานวิจัยนี้อัตราการเกิดชั้นเค้กบนตัวกรองเซรามิกแบบแท่งคู่ในระบบต้นแบบจะถูกจำลองขึ้น และยืนยันผลของความดันลดที่ได้กับผลการทดลองจาก Hosokawa Powder Technology Research Institute (HPTRI) แบบจำลอง CFD ที่เหมาะสมซึ่งถูกจัดเตรียมโดยโปรแกรมทางการค้าที่มีชื่อว่า FLUENT ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการจำลองการไหลแบบ 3 มิติ ภายในระบบตัวกรองแบบแท่งคู่ การไหลที่ถูกคำนวณออกมาจะถูกใช้ในการประเมินค่าความเร็วในการไหลผ่านส่วนต่าง ๆ ของแท่งกรอง จากข้อสมมติฐานที่สมเหตุผลว่าแท่งกรองมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บอนุภาค 100% และ อนุภาคมีขนาดเล็กกว่าระดับไมโครเมตร อนุภาคจะเคลื่อนที่ไปตามเส้นการไหลของอากาศโดยมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอในอากาศ ดังนั้นเราจึงสามารถทำนายความแตกต่างของอัตราการเกิดชั้นเค้กที่บริเวณส่วนต่าง ๆ กันของแท่งกรองจากความเร็วที่พื้นผิวของส่วนนั้น ๆ และสามารถคำนวณสมบัติด้านความต้านทานของชั้นเค้กได้ นอกจากนี้เทคนิค CFD ยังถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรหลัก เช่น ความเร็วในการกรอง, อุณหภูมิ, ความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น และตำแหน่งในการป้อน ซึ่งจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนค่าพบว่าความเร็วในการกรองเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลมากที่สุดต่อความดันลดของระบบ
Share
COinS