Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The association between transforming growth factor beta2 gene polymorphisms and genetics susceptibility of systemic lupus erythematosus in Thai population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของยีน transforming growth factor beta2 กับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค เอส แอล อี ในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yingyos Avihingsanon
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.718
Abstract
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease, which both genetic and environmental factors are believed to be involved. Many genetic studies, mostly in Caucasian, by linkage analysis and association study implicated that various genes are related to SLE. However, it is still not well understood what genes really important to SLE. TGFβ2 gene, located on chromosome lq41, is one of the candidated gene. This gene product belongs to TGFβ family, which has important role as multifunctional cytokine in tissue repair, inflammation and immunoregulation especially as an immunomodulator and immunosuppressor. Many studies in glomerulonephritis suggest that TGFβ has important role in a process of renal fibrosis and chronic kidney disease. The aim of this study was to characterize the polymorphisms of TGFβ2 gene in 153 SLE patients compared with 133 control group inorder to determine the association with disease susceptibility and disease progression especially with lupus nephritis. Four SNPs identified by THAlSNP project were included in this study located in 5‘UTR, intron 1, intron 5 and intron 6. Three of them were new markers which never been studied before. We found that the common allele _ at position +7l_72insACAA, allele T at position +720(T/G) and common allele _ at position +94400_94401insA were associated with the increased risk of SLE disease (p = 0.02, OR = 1.83, 95%Cl = 1.09-3.08, p = 0.01, OR = 2.37, 95%Cl = 1.19-4.77 and p = 0.00008, OR = 2.91, 95%Cl = 1.66-5.15, respectively). Furthermore, haplotype analysis at 4 position reveal a strongest association in _/T/A/_ haplotype with SLE susceptibility in Thai population (p = 0.0001, OR = 2.64, 95°/CI = 1.58-4.42). No association with clinical manifestation was observed. This is the first report of a very strong association of TGFβ2 gene polymorphism at intron6 with SLE susceptibility. According to the putative non-functional of this polymorphism. This observation is likely due to linkage disequilibrium to other causative polymorphism or mutation within this specific haplotype: _/T/A/_.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเอสแอลอีเป็นโรคภูมิต้านทานต่อเนื้อเยื่อตนเองเรื้อรังซึ่งเชื่อว่าสาเหตุของโรคเกิดจากปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมจำนวนมากซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ทำในคนผิวขาวโดยวิธี linkage analysis และ association study รายงานยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรค SLE มากมาย แต่ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัดว่ายีนใดเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอย่างชัดเจน ยีน TGFβ2 เป็นหนึ่งใน candidate ยีน มีตำแหน่งอยู่บนโครโมโซม lq41 ของ TGFβ family ซึ่ง family นี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็น multifunctional cytokines ในขบวนการซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อ การอักเสบ และการควบคุมภูมิคุ้มกันโดยเฉพาะเป็น immunomodulator และ immunosuppressor การศึกษาจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะในเรื่องความผิดปกติจาก glomerulonephritis ล้วนแต่บ่งชี้ว่า TGFβ มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำเนินไปสู่ renal fibrosis และ chronic kidney disease ในที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายของยีน TGFβ2 ในผู้ป่วยโรค SLE 153 คน เปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ 133 คน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับ susceptibility และการดำเนินของโรคโดยเฉพาะใน lupus nephritis งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา 4 SNP โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจาก THAISNP project ซึ่ง SNP ทั้งหมดมีตำแหน่งอยู่บน 5’ UTR intron1 intron5 และ intron6 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง SNP สามตำแหน่งสุดท้ายเป็นตำแหน่งใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการศึกษามาก่อน จากการศึกษานี้พบเราพบว่า common อัลลีล_ตำแหน่ง +71_72 insACAA, อัลลีล T ตำแหน่ง +720 (T/G) และ common อัลลีล_ตำแหน่ง +94400_94401 insA มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรค SLE (p=0.02, OR=1.83, 95% CI=1.09-3.08, p=0.01, OR=2.37, 95% CI=1.19-4.77 และ p=0.00008, OR=2.91,95% CI=1.66-5.15 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้เรายังพบความสัมพันธ์แบบส่งเสริมกันของ haplotype แบบ _/T/A/_ ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค SLE ในประชากรไทย (p=0.0001, OR=2.64,95% CI=1.58-4.42) แม้ว่าเราจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับอาการทางคลินิก นี่เป็นรายงานการศึกษาแรกที่พบ strong association ของยีน TGFβ2 ใน Intron6 กับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคเอสแอลอี เนื่องจาก putative non-functional ของตำแหน่งนี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาที่พบอาจนำไปสู่การมี Linkage disequilibrium ต่อ causative polymorphism หรือ mutation ภายใน specific haplotype แบบ _/T/A/_
Creative Commons License